Showing posts with label CSSC. Show all posts
Showing posts with label CSSC. Show all posts

Monday, September 30, 2024

Portfolio Summary for September 2024

As of 30 September 2024

CDP

Security # shares Price S$ %
DBS 440 38.05 4.00
UOB 400 32.17 3.07
OCBC Bank 700 15.10 2.53
SGX 3,200 11.42 8.73
ST Engineering 6,900 4.66 7.68
Powermatic Data 8,500 3.47 7.05
TheHourGlass 19,600 1.60 7.49
Sheng Siong 19,100 1.53 6.98
Micro-Mechanics 18,400 1.61 7.08
VICOM Ltd 21,500 1.36 6.99
UMS 31,200 1.07 7.97
Credit Bureau Asia 30,100 0.93 6.69
Nanofilm 36,100 0.865 7.46
HRnetGroup 21,900 0.675 3.53
TalkMed Group 34,500 0.43 3.54
China Sunsine 41,800 0.475 4.74
Kimly 27,000 0.325 2.10
HC Surgical 35,500 0.28 2.37
Portfolio Value = S$418,611
YTD Dividends Received = S$13,275
YTD SBL Fees Received = S$243

Trades
None

SRS

Security # shares Price S$ %
TheHourGlass 5,000 1.60 4.85
Sheng Siong 8,700 1.53 8.08
Micro-Mechanics 5,400 1.61 5.27
VICOM Ltd 5,500 1.36 4.54
Credit Bureau Asia 5,700 0.93 3.22
Nanofilm 12,500 0.865 6.56
HRnetGroup 7,500 0.675 3.07
Kimly 5,800 0.325 1.14
HC Surgical 19,500 0.28 3.31
NetLink NBN Trust 108,000 0.915 59.95
Portfolio Value = S$164,826

Trades
- Sold 10,800 shares of China Sunsine Chemicals.

Singapore Savings Bonds

Security Amount Coupon Now
GX22120S S$14,000 3.26%
GX23010Z S$15,000 2.95%
GX23110V S$20,000 3.21%
GX23120Z S$20,000 3.30%
GX24060A S$20,000 3.26%
GX24070S S$20,000 3.26%
GX24080W S$20,000 3.19%
Portfolio Value = S$129,000

Speculative Play

Security # shares Price US$
Kep Pacific Oak REIT 70,000 0.27
Portfolio Value = US$18,900

Trades
None


Commentary:
September passed so swiftly.  We are down to the last calendar quarter of the year.  The U.S. Federal Reserve decided to go ahead with a 50 basis point cut, bringing the Federal Fund Target Rate down to the range between 4.75% and 5.00%.  As expected, the local S-Reits found a strong tailwind from this event.  The SGX S-REIT Index gained 4.04% month-on-month.  The benchmark Straits Times Index was even more impressive, soaring 4.13% over the same period.

Contrary to the jubilant mood in the market, I sat pat on my hands and did not execute any buy trade.  It is better to be patient now and wait for the bullishness to recede first.  Legendary investor Warren Buffett offered this timeless wisdom in his 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Chairman's Letter [here]:

What we do know, however, is that occasional outbreaks of those two super-contagious diseases, fear and greed, will forever occur in the investment community. The timing of these epidemics will be unpredictable. And the market aberrations produced by them will be equally unpredictable, both as to duration and degree. Therefore, we never try to anticipate the arrival or departure of either disease. Our goal is more modest: we simply attempt to be fearful when others are greedy and to be greedy only when others are fearful.
Warren Buffett

Be fearful when others are greedy.  Greed is clearly visible, with perhaps a touch of fear (of missing out).  The S&P 500 Index surged to hit a lifetime high on September 19 after the interest rate cut [news].  That said, what goes up must come down.  Call me a fool for missing the ride, but I am keeping my powder dry for a more rational buying level down the road.

Q: Will the opportunity come?

Me: You bet.  When the momentum swings the other way.

Q: When will it come?

Me: I don't know, but I ain't losing sleep about it.

I tendered my Silverlake Axis shares and received a cheque as well as 37,100 Redeemable Preferred Shares ("RPS") from the offeror E2I Pte Ltd.  The RPS came in the form of a certificate via registered mail.  This is my first time holding a private security, and possibly the closest to holding a physical share certificate.  All of my other holdings are held electronically within SGX CDP.

I continue to trim my SRS portfolio by selling China Sunsine Chemicals ("CSSC").  CSSC management has been engaging in daily share buyback, so I am pretty sure the company acquired my stake.  As mentioned in my previous blog post [here], I am consolidating the holdings in my SRS portfolio for easier monitoring.

In the family, my two kids are having their end-of-year examinations now, with my elder boy going through his PSLE.  We try to minimize any outing and social gathering during this stressful period.  However, we still make regular visits to the Ang Mo Kio Public Library on weekends.  We find the library to be a more conducive place for my kids to revise, compared to staying home.  There are simply too many distractions in the house.  I am so looking forward to the day when the examinations are over.

Signing off for now.  Take care!




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Sunday, March 3, 2024

China Sunsine Chemical Holdings FY2023 Earning Result

China Sunsine Chemical Holdings ("CSSC") reported their FY2023 earning result on Thursday [here].  Here is a quick dive into the numbers:

Numbers in million RMB unless stated otherwise.
Twelve Months Ending 31 Dec 2023 31 Dec 2022 % Change
Revenue 3,490.4 3,825.0 (8.7)
Profit before tax 453.2 733.7 (38.2)
Net Profit 372.4 642.4 (42.0)
EPS (RMB cents) 38.67 66.29 (41.7)
DPS (SGD cents) 2.5 2.5 -

CSSC is primarily involved in the manufacturing and selling rubber chemicals, of which the bulk is in China (58%) and rest of Asia (30%).  CSSC also provides heating power and waste treatment in China, but revenue is inconsequential.  2H2023 revenue declined 2% y/y, due to 13% y/y decrease in average selling price (ASP), offset by higher 12% y/y sales volume.  The decrease in ASP was mainly due to (i) decrease in the price of raw materials; and (ii) a more flexible pricing strategy in response to the intensified competition.  Sales volume increased as a result of higher demand and the flexible pricing.

FY2023 gross profit margin declined from 30.4% to 22.9%.  Management will continue to adopt more flexible pricing with its "sales production equilibrium" strategy, so as to strengthen its market leadership position.  At the same time, they will look to tighten costs control.  Management remains confident of being profitable in FY2024.

The Board has declared a 1.5 SGD cents ordinary dividend per share, as well as a 1.0 SGD cent special dividend per share, Ex Date: 9 May 2023.  This is the same as previous year.

My Thoughts
CSSC operates in a competitive industry, whereby there is no differentiation between getting rubber chemicals from one supplier versus another.  CSSC has adopted the strategy of bulk sales amid flexible pricing.  Luckily, CSSC can still maintain profit margin above 20 percent, while enjoying a market leading position.  According to the company, it continues to hold the title of the "world's largest producer of accelerators, China's foremost producer of insoluble sulphur, and a significant player in the antioxidants market."

My worry is CSSC being caught a death spiral to zero profit with its adversaries.  So far, my nightmare hasn't materialized, but I continue to be watchful of the company's performance through the fiscal year.  A 6 percent dividend yield is the icing on a wobbly cake.



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Monday, February 28, 2022

Portfolio Summary for February 2022

As of 28 February 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30033.823.63
OCBC Bank70011.672.93
SGX1,2009.344.01
SATS3,9003.975.55
ST Engineering6,8003.829.31
CapitaLand Invest2,7003.693.57
Micro-Mechanics1,3003.201.49
Powermatic Data5,0002.805.02
Singtel6,1002.525.51
TheHourGlass15,4002.0011.03
Sheng Siong13,0001.527.08
ComfortDelGro11,2001.415.66
Genting Singapore11,7000.773.23
HRnetGroup21,9000.7756.08
HC Surgical35,5000.486.10
China Sunsine41,8000.4857.26
Kimly27,0000.393.77
Silverlake Axis60,8000.2856.21
CL Int Com Trust3,4002.112.57
Portfolio Market Value = $279,156

Trade Actions
- Bought 10,800 shares of China Sunsine Chemical Holdings.
- Sold 400 shares of DBS.
- Sold 800 shares of OCBC Bank.
- Sold 2,700 shares of CapitaLand Investment.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90011.6711.48
SGX1,3009.3413.27
SATS2,2003.979.55
ST Engineering3,0003.8212.52
Singtel2,0002.525.51
Sheng Siong8,7001.5214.45
ComfortDelGro6,9001.4110.63
HC Surgical19,5000.4810.23
China Sunsine10,8000.4855.72
Silverlake Axis21,3000.2856.63
Portfolio Market Value = $91,501

Trade Actions
- Bought 10,800 shares of China Sunsine Chemical Holdings.

Commentary:
It's earnings galore in February. The bulk of companies on my watchlist reported an improved set of results. China Sunsine in particular, reported a significant increase in revenue and profit. HRnetGroup also reported a hefty gain in revenue due to a much better job placement market.

As stock prices climbed in early February, I took some profit on my stake in DBS, OCBC Bank and CapitaLand Investment. It was a timely move as the Russia-Ukraine war broke out thereafter.

Even though the war is thousands of miles away, it grabbed my attention as a similar situation could have happened to Singapore, if our bigger neighbours are aggressive and militarily potent. Peace can never be taken for granted.

Closer to home, we have the inflation war and the COVID-19 war to fight. During my weekly grocery trip, I observed how the cost of food items has increased. Some prices jumped nearly 10%. And it wasn't just food, but other necessities too, like energy. My friends are complaining about the continual jack-up in fuel pump prices. There was an article describing how bigger electricity bills are causing a headache for F&B owners [news].

Then there is the virus. Singapore is seeing daily case load in the tens of thousands. On my Facebook wall, several friends posted about being tested COVID-19 positive. Seems like it is a matter of when - not if - one would get infected. I do hope the pandemic ends with the Omicron variant. The world cannot afford to deal with another more lethal and transmissible strain.

Sheesh. For my own sanity and emotional health, I ought to stop reading all these depressing stuff in the news and social media.

On a more positive note, I had just completed my yearly evaluation with my boss. Thankfully, my performance had met his expectation in 2021, and I received a performance bonus and a pay bump.

I read in Straits Times how a man of my age had been out of employment for a year and is struggling to land a job [news]. I am grateful I still have a position and can provide for my family. I am mindful of how people tend to increase their expenditure with a higher salary. I see no need for a change in my current lifestyle. I am comfortable staying in a HDB estate and not in a condominium. I am comfortable taking public transportation and not owning a car. I am comfortable packing food from hawker centres and not dining in fancy restaurants. Sure, these status perks are wonderful, but I don't think they will give me any more fulfillment than the simple pleasures I am enjoying in my life right now.

To know that I have the CHOICE (to spend more money freely when I want to) is already a satisfying feeling in itself.

In the recent Budget 2022 announcement, Finance Minister Lawrence Wong confirmed the GST will be increased to 8% and 9% in 2023 and 2024 respectively. Some folks gripe about the double whammy of tax and inflation. Then again, there is never a good time to raise taxes. Better the bitter medicine now than a bigger pill to swallow later down the road. And I just watched CNA's Talking Point documentary, in which a tax expert said that 9% may not be the end. Singapore may need the GST to be around 12% to 15% in ten to fifteen years' time in order to sustain the budget [video]. Given my low propensity to consume (i.e. thriftiness), the impact on me and my family should be limited. (In fact, I often joke to my wife that if everybody were like me, Singapore would have an ailing service economy!)

In the blink of an eye, we are nearly through the first calendar quarter. My boss promised more responsibilities for me this year. Ugh. Sounds like more challenges coming my way. But really, having been in this competitive IT industry for a decade now, I should get comfortable being uncomfortable. What I earn commensurates with the value I bring to the table for my clients. Ideally, if I can accomplish more (result) with less (effort), then it will be a win-win outcome. To derive full benefit of the Pareto Principle, this is my short term goal. My long term goal remains the same - to build a sizeable asset portfolio that generates a meaningful passive income. And I am confident I am taking concrete steps in the right direction.

Until next time, stay safe my friends!




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Monday, August 31, 2020

Portfolio Summary for August 2020

As of 31 August 2020

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS40020.874.78
OCBC Bank1,5008.677.45
SGX1,2008.615.92
SATS3,9003.006.70
ST Engineering4,1003.407.98
CapitaLand3,5002.775.55
Singtel6,1002.38.03
Powermatic Data2,8002.554.09
Micro-Mechanics1,3002.081.55
ComfortDelGro7,9001.486.69
Genting Singapore11,7000.704.69
Old Chang Kee4,7000.701.88
TheHourGlass15,4000.7056.22
HRnetGroup21,9000.4956.21
China Sunsine31,0000.3656.48
HC Surgical19,1000.33.28
Nam Lee Metal28,2000.304.84
Silverlake Axis20,8000.323.81
Kimly27,0000.253.86
Portfolio Value = $174,675

Trade Actions
- Added 21,300 shares of China Sunsine Chemical Holdings.
- Added 2,100 shares of Singtel.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank9008.6711.92
SGX1,3008.6117.10
SATS2,2003.0010.08
ST Engineering1,7003.408.83
Singtel2,0002.37.03
CapitaCommercial Trust5,0001.6812.83
Sheng Siong8,7001.7523.26
HC Surgical19,5000.38.94
Portfolio Value = $65,451

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:
Apologies for the lack of new posts. I have been occupied with work, and I hasn't paid much attention to the stocks. But I do know the market has been on a tear lately, with U.S. equity indices hitting record high. The businesses haven't fully recovered from the COVID-19 impact, and I hesitate to build on my positions at current prices. Nonetheless, I have set up alerts to inform me when the market has come back down to a more palatable level.




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Friday, July 31, 2020

Portfolio Summary for July 2020

As of 31 July 2020

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS40019.775.03
OCBC Bank1,5008.568.17
SGX1,2008.176.24
SATS3,9002.746.80
ST Engineering4,1003.278.53
CapitaLand3,5002.766.14
Singtel4,0002.486.31
Powermatic Data2,8002.444.35
Micro-Mechanics1,3001.931.60
ComfortDelGro7,9001.366.83
Genting Singapore11,7000.7355.47
Old Chang Kee4,7000.712.12
TheHourGlass15,4000.6756.61
HRnetGroup21,9000.486.69
China Sunsine9,7000.3352.07
HC Surgical19,1000.3153.83
Nam Lee Metal28,2000.3055.47
Silverlake Axis20,8000.2953.90
Kimly27,0000.2253.86
Portfolio Value = $157,231.50

Trade Actions
- Added 9,700 shares of China Sunsine Chemical Holdings.
- Added 10,300 shares of HRnetGroup.
- Added 12,400 shares of The Hour Glass Ltd.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank9008.5612.06
SGX1,3008.1716.63
SATS2,2002.749.44
ST Engineering1,7003.278.71
Singtel2,0002.487.77
CapitaCommercial Trust5,0001.6112.61
Sheng Siong8,7001.7023.16
HC Surgical19,5000.3159.62
Portfolio Value = $63,854.50

Trade Actions
- None




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.