Saturday, December 31, 2022

Portfolio Summary for December 2022

As of 31 December 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30033.922.72
UOB30030.702.46
OCBC Bank70012.182.28
SGX2,7008.956.45
iFast5,7005.848.89
SATS3,9002.842.96
ST Engineering6,9003.356.17
CapitaLand Investment7,4003.707.31
Micro-Mechanics8,4002.645.92
Powermatic Data8,5002.595.88
Nanofilm15,4001.395.72
TheHourGlass5,0002.042.72
Vicom11,8001.926.05
Sheng Siong13,0001.655.73
ComfortDelGro11,2001.233.68
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.9253.53
Genting Singapore11,7000.9552.98
HRnetGroup21,9000.7854.59
HC Surgical35,5000.393.70
China Sunsine41,8000.4254.74
TalkMed Group14,5000.401.55
Kimly27,0000.352.52
Silverlake Axis15,0000.361.44
Portfolio Market Value = $374,468

Trades
- None

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90012.187.76
SGX1,3008.958.24
iFast2,1005.848.68
SATS2,2002.844.42
ST Engineering3,0003.357.11
CapitaLand Investment2,6003.706.81
Micro-Mechanics3,1002.645.79
Powermatic Data3,4002.596.23
Nanofilm5,5001.395.41
Vicom4,7001.926.39
Sheng Siong8,7001.6510.16
ComfortDelGro6,9001.236.01
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.9253.73
HC Surgical19,5000.395.38
China Sunsine10,8000.4253.25
TalkMed Group5,8000.401.64
Kimly5,8000.351.44
Silverlake Axis6,0000.361.53
Portfolio Market Value = $141,258

Trades
- None

Singapore Savings Bonds

SecurityAmount ($)
GX18070N12,500
GX22120S14,000
GX23010Z15,000
Portfolio Market Value = $41,500

Commentary
I did not execute any trade in December.  Markets are trending sideways, but the year has been brutal for equity holders.  The S&P 500 Index is down 19.4% YTD while the Straits Times Index surprisingly eked out a 4.1% gain YTD.  I'm not too concerned with the loss in my portfolios as I'm investing for the income, not P&L.  I'm not a professional fund manager, so there is no pressure to beat any benchmark.  Hee.

I received dividend of $276 this month from ST Engineering.  I subscribed $15,000 of January 2023 Singapore Savings Bond and received my full allotment.  In fact, most people should have gotten their full allotment since this issuance isn't popular compared to the previous one which had a higher yield.

As we wind down 2022, COVID-19 is striking fear among countries again.  The Chinese government has gone the other extreme and dismantled the movement restrictions.  China is experiencing a tidal wave of new infections.  Fever medicine is flying off the shelves, so much so that retailers in various countries had to implement purchase limit per customer.

Central banks continue to ramp up interest rates to curb inflation.  This means more pain ahead for both bond and stock markets.  Nonetheless, this shall come to pass, and the situation ought to improve in a year or two.  My advice is to stay disciplined to your investment strategy.  Look forward to brighter days ahead!

Christmas has just passed, and Lunar New Year is less than a month away.  Hope the festive mood will bring cheer to every corner of Singapore.  Here's wishing you a Peaceful, Safe and Prosperous 2023/Year of the Rabbit!  GXFC!

Wednesday, November 30, 2022

Portfolio Summary for November 2022

As of 30 November 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30035.192.85
UOB30031.202.53
OCBC Bank70012.442.35
SGX2,7009.056.60
iFast5,7005.308.16
SATS3,9002.672.81
ST Engineering6,9003.436.39
CapitaLand Investment7,4003.677.33
Micro-Mechanics8,4002.766.26
Powermatic Data8,5002.656.08
Nanofilm15,4001.335.53
TheHourGlass5,0002.142.89
Vicom11,8001.926.12
Sheng Siong13,0001.655.79
ComfortDelGro11,2001.233.72
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.953.67
Genting Singapore11,7000.882.78
HRnetGroup21,9000.7954.70
HC Surgical35,5000.343.26
China Sunsine41,8000.4054.57
TalkMed Group14,5000.381.49
Kimly27,0000.3552.59
Silverlake Axis15,0000.3751.52
Portfolio Market Value = $370,292

Trades
- Bought 2,200 shares of Nanofilm Technologies.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90012.448.03
SGX1,3009.058.44
iFast2,1005.307.98
SATS2,2002.674.21
ST Engineering3,0003.437.38
CapitaLand Investment2,6003.676.84
Micro-Mechanics3,1002.766.13
Powermatic Data3,4002.656.46
Nanofilm5,5001.335.24
Vicom4,7001.926.47
Sheng Siong8,7001.6510.29
ComfortDelGro6,9001.236.08
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.953.88
HC Surgical19,5000.344.75
China Sunsine10,8000.4053.14
TalkMed Group5,8000.381.58
Kimly5,8000.3551.48
Silverlake Axis6,0000.3751.61
Portfolio Market Value = $139,476

Trades
- Bought 1,400 shares of Nanofilm Technologies.

Singapore Savings Bonds

SecurityAmount ($)
GX18070N12,500
GX22120S14,000
Portfolio Market Value = $26,500

Commentary
The equity markets had no lack of action in the month of November.  Whenever there was any sign that the U.S. Fed may hike interest rate less than expected, the markets shot up.  Whenever there was any sign that China may go into lockdown mode (again), the markets tanked.

It has been a long time ago that we have seen interest rates in the region of 3 to 4 percent.  A recent poll of experts put the terminal Fed Funds Rate at around 4.75 to 5 percent [news].  If that is the case, the lending rate on mortgages is likely to peak between 5 and 6 percent.  The MAS warned that with rising interest rates and growing cost pressures due to elevated inflation, some households are likely to face increasing financial stress and may encounter difficulties in servicing their mortgages [news].

Price of Nanofilm Technologies plunged to an all-time low, as investors grew despondent about China's Zero-COVID policy, despite the fact that Nanofilm reported a 10% YoY revenue growth [here] for 9M2022.  I loaded on the shares, as I believe the company's long-term prospect is still good.  Again, I emphasize Nanofilm is one of my three strategic bets, and is unlikey to generate positive cashflows in the near term.

I had some major expenses this month which drained my savings till it nearly hit the minimum account limit.  I was tempted to transfer money out of my portfolio cash account, but that would totally destroy my 'pay oneself first' habit.  One transgression will soon lead to another.  Thankfully, the dividends were credited in the nick of time.

I received dividends from SGX, HC Surgical Specialists, Silverlake Axis, Micro-Mechanics, iFast, DBS and The Hour Glass, which literally saved me.  The amount totaled $1,701.10.  While it was not much, it is after all, the fruit of my investment strategy, and I cherished every cent.

I am looking forward to the day when my portfolio can provide sufficient passive income to cover my expenses so that I can call it a day from my job.  That said, it is not prudent to rely solely on dividends alone.  As the recent COVID-19 pandemic demonstrated, companies can cut dividends in a jiffy to conserve cash.  One will need to have multiple streams of income to tide over any crisis.

At an average yield above 3 percent, the Singapore Savings Bond (SSB) is looking increasingly attractive compared to equities on a risk-reward basis.  I will begin to subscribe for them again.  The demand is red-hot, according to what I have read [news].

Financial matters aside, I just came back from a cruise trip onboard Royal Caribbean's Spectrum of the Seas.  It was a wonderful break for me, even though the ship was packed to the brim with people.  I heard from the service staff that the ship is fully booked (5,000-plus guests) till the end of December.  Luckily, I chose the Grand Suite, so we had a separate dining area which is what I enjoyed the most.  No need to chope seats during mealtimes.  However, we still had to queue one and a half hours to play the Bumper Cars.  We also had to queue early to get good seats for the shows.

At the Royal Theatre, waiting for the show to start.

Nonetheless, it was a better experience compared to our previous three cruises, as my sons are older now and they can navigate their own way around the ship, choosing their activities while my wife and I simply laze around.  I also tried Ripcord by iFly, my first air tunnel skydiving experience.  It was truly memorable.  (I wish I can try skydiving for real, but my wife will surely object!)

For those who have never been on a cruise before, I strongly recommend to try it, but during an off-peak season if you don't like crowds.

We have finally reached the last month of the year.  2022 has been marred by the Russian-Ukraine war, as well as runaway inflation.  While the COVID-19 pandemic is still ongoing, it is less of a concern now, judging by the large number of Singaporeans who choose not to wear a mask in public unless mandated.  I sincerely hope things will get better next year.  My grand wish is for the war to end, the pandemic to cease, inflation to be contained, and the recession to be averted.

Here's wishing you and your family Happy Holidays!

Monday, October 31, 2022

Portfolio Summary for October 2022

As of 31 October 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30034.202.90
UOB30027.762.36
OCBC Bank70012.132.40
SGX2,7008.426.44
iFast5,7004.056.54
SATS3,9002.733.01
ST Engineering6,9003.306.45
CapitaLand Investment7,4003.016.31
Micro-Mechanics8,4002.756.54
Powermatic Data8,5002.606.26
Nanofilm13,2001.746.50
TheHourGlass5,0001.952.76
Vicom11,8001.886.28
Sheng Siong13,0001.565.74
ComfortDelGro11,2001.274.03
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.963.89
Genting Singapore11,7000.8052.67
HRnetGroup21,9000.734.53
HC Surgical35,5000.383.82
China Sunsine41,8000.424.97
TalkMed Group14,5000.401.64
Kimly27,0000.342.60
Silverlake Axis15,0000.3251.38
Portfolio Market Value = $353,230

Trade Actions
- Bought 1,500 shares of SGX.
- Bought 3,900 shares of CapitaLand Investment.
- Bought 2,800 shares of Nanofilm.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90012.138.18
SGX1,3008.428.20
iFast2,1004.056.37
SATS2,2002.734.50
ST Engineering3,0003.307.42
CapitaLand Investment2,6003.015.87
Micro-Mechanics3,1002.756.39
Powermatic Data3,4002.606.63
Nanofilm4,1001.745.35
Vicom4,7001.886.62
Sheng Siong8,7001.5610.17
ComfortDelGro6,9001.276.57
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.964.10
HC Surgical19,5000.385.55
China Sunsine10,8000.423.40
TalkMed Group5,8000.401.74
Kimly5,8000.341.48
Silverlake Axis6,0000.3251.46
Portfolio Market Value = $133,430

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:
Another month flew past, but not without my stock alerts triggering almost daily as the general stock market sank lower by the day.  I took opportunity of the sour mood and loaded up on shares of SGX, CapitaLand Investment and Nanofilm Technologies.  I was tempted to add other stocks too, but I refrained.  (Have to keep my portfolio balanced.)

UOB reported a sterling set of 3QFY2022 result [here].  Net profit rose to S$1.4 billion, up 34% YoY.  Net interest margin expanded 40 basis points.  The positive result had been widely expected by investors.  Nonetheless, UOB's stock price skyrocketed 6.7% in the two days post-earning release.  Local banking stocks DBS and OCBC also gained from the sentiment.  DBS is set to report its results on 3 Nov; OCBC is set to report on 4 Nov.

My cash stash has reduced to approx. 16%.  I need to be selective on which stocks to add hereon.  Banks are currently bathed in this favourable light amid the rising interest rate environment, so it will be hard to pile on them at an attractive price.  I am also keeping an eye on The Hour Glass.  I sold the stock back in March this year.  Hope to build my position again as the market retreats due to recessionary fears.

Family-wise, my wife and I are looking forward to our Royal Caribbean cruise trip in November.  It will be a welcome break after a hectic year at work.

Until next time!

Monday, October 3, 2022

You may lose if you do, but I guarantee 100% you will not win if you don't

We can draw many valuable lessons from the world of sportsmanship.

Athletes spend years going through sheer rigour to hone their skill, in order to make it to the top of their league. Some of these epitomes of success offer precious pearls of wisdom that we can apply in life.

My favourite quote comes from Hockey Hall of Famer, Wayne Gretzky. It states,

"You miss 100 percent of the shots you don't take."

This statement describes neatly the menace that stops investors from acting decisively - fear.

Often, when the price of a share has retraced to our target level, we refuse to pull the trigger because we fear that once we bought the stock, it will get cheaper and we look like a fool who paid more than the next person.

The market has an ominous name for this phenomenon. It is called, "catching a falling knife".

And it can get worse - When we miss the chance to buy and the share price bounces back up, the fear evolves into an uglier monster - regret.

While fear nibbles at our heart, regret takes a big bite.

At the moment of decision, it can feel like we are caught between a rock and a hard place. To buy, or not to buy? To click on the button, or wait?

Hesitation leads to paralysis, and before we know it, the chance slips us by.

Through years of investing, I have found two methods to deal with the malaise.

The first method is simple - take action. Shut out that inner voice. Feel the fear and do it anyway.

Frame it in another perspective:

You may lose ($$$) if you do (buy the stock), but I guarantee 100% you will not win ($$$) if you don't (buy the stock).

Pain is inevitable in life. Suffering is optional. There is a risk in everything. Even eating involves the risk of choking.

The best we can do as investors is to minimize the calculated risk taken, and maximise the probability of a win.

Which brings me to my second method of dealing with fear and regret - preparation.

I cannot emphasize enough - a good investor does his/her homework. He/She knows the right companies that fit his/her investment criteria. Any purchase is planned and not made on a whim.

A good investor should also have a clear idea of the limit price at which he/she is UNWILLING TO PAY for a stock.

When you are aware of the price boundary marking the forbidden zone, the rest of the region is opportunity land.

Both methods work in conjunction with each other. Unless we have good knowledge of the companies we want to invest in, and take action when the opportunity strikes, we will never be able to achieve our intended goal. Financial freedom will always remain an elusive dream.

Given a choice, I will take reality, warts and all anytime.

Saturday, October 1, 2022

Portfolio Summary for September 2022

As of 30 September 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30033.392.95
UOB30026.162.31
OCBC Bank70011.832.44
SGX1,2009.463.34
iFast5,7003.956.63
SATS3,9003.013.46
ST Engineering6,9003.587.28
CapitaLand Investment3,5003.473.58
Micro-Mechanics8,4003.007.42
Powermatic Data8,5002.616.53
Nanofilm10,4002.106.43
TheHourGlass5,0002.103.09
Vicom11,8002.006.95
Sheng Siong13,0001.586.05
ComfortDelGro11,2001.324.35
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.9854.15
Genting Singapore11,7000.7852.71
HRnetGroup21,9000.744.77
HC Surgical35,5000.414.29
China Sunsine41,8000.455.54
TalkMed Group14,5000.3851.64
Kimly27,0000.3352.66
Silverlake Axis15,0000.321.41
Portfolio Market Value = $339,517

Trade Actions
- Bought 3,500 shares of CapitaLand Investment.
- Bought 2,800 shares of ST Engineering.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90011.837.54
SGX1,3009.468.71
iFast2,1003.955.87
SATS2,2003.014.69
ST Engineering3,0003.587.60
CapitaLand Investment2,6003.476.41
Micro-Mechanics3,1003.006.59
Powermatic Data3,4002.616.28
Nanofilm4,1002.106.10
Vicom4,7002.006.66
Sheng Siong8,7001.589.73
ComfortDelGro6,9001.326.45
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.9853.98
HC Surgical19,5000.415.66
China Sunsine10,8000.453.44
TalkMed Group5,8000.3851.58
Kimly5,8000.3351.38
Silverlake Axis6,0000.321.36
Portfolio Market Value = $141,228

Trade Actions
- Bought 2,600 shares of CapitaLand Investment.
- Bought 5,800 shares of Kimly.

Commentary:
Time flies.  We have come to the end of the third calendar quarter.  Earnings reporting season will soon be upon us.  I'm expecting a grim verdict, with stubbornly high inflation eroding companies' profit margins.  (There is only so much cost you can pass on to customers before you lose their business.)

Central bank governors around the world are all marching to the same drumbeat - higher is better.  (Interest rates, that is.)  Even the BOJ had to intervene in the market to shore up the weak Japanese yen, the first time since 1998 [news].

As markets retreated, I nibbled on CapitaLand Investment (CLI) again.  Gone is the exuberance that shot CLI share past $4 in April this year.  Pragmatism and patience trump FOMO everytime.

I accumulated shares of ST Engineering in my CDP portfolio as it hit my target price level.  I also added Kimly shares to my SRS portfolio for the first time.

All of these companies have resilient business models which I'm totally fine to hold over the long term.  I'm particularly pleased that Kimly's management decided to diversify its Rive Gauche patisserie business [announcement].  I cannot see how the coffeeshop chain operator can derive much synergy from owning this confectionery brand.

SATS has officially announced the acquisition of Paris-based air cargo handler Worldwide Flight Services for a cash consideration of EUR 1.187B (SGD 1.639B). [announcement].  The enterprise value is assessed to be EUR 2.25B, smaller than the rumoured EUR 3B.  In terms of how SATS will cough up the cash, per the announcement, SATS has "committed funding in place through an acquisition bridge facility and will continue to evaluate its options with regards to the final funding structure.  The base funding plan entails use of internal cash and an equity fundraising from existing shareholders and new strategic investors (which could include a placement of new shares or other hybrid securities or convertible instruments)".

SATS' indicative financing plan (Source: SGX filing)

The SGD 1.7B equity fundraising is hardly a surprise, given SATS has only SGD 786M cash as of Q1 2022.  But raising money will be expensive in this environment, when central banks are committed to hiking interest rates in order to combat inflation.  SATS will probably need to offer a significant discount to the last traded price in order to entice investors.

The announcement did not sit well with the market.  SATS' stock price tanked more than 20% after the trading halt was lifted.  It must be highlighted that SATS' existing shareholders have yet to enjoy the fruit of the post-COVID19 travel boom, as the company ramped up costs significantly in the last two quarters.  I'm not sure how many existing shareholders are willing to pump more money into the company, even though Temasek has given its blessing for the acquisition.  I myself would like to see the funding proposal first before deciding whether to vote for/against the acquisition.

Well, not that my vote as a minority shareholder will make any difference. (LOL)  Any form of right offering will likely be subscribed by Temasek, inching the company more firmly into government hands.  If I am against the deal, I will sell off my holding in the market.  Broker analysts do not seem bullish on the deal either.  Credit Suisse had cut their recommendation from Outperform to Neutral.  UOB Kay Hian had cut their recommendation from Buy to Hold.

Heading into the final three months of 2022, my cash has dwindled to 21% of total portfolio value.  My household expenditure is rising because of the inflation.  I will minimize any non-essential spending like restaurant meals, and opt for alternatives like hawker food instead.  I don't drive and I hardly take cabs, so my transportaton expense is already at a minimum.  On weekends, I'm busy with my kids' tuition classes and swimming lesson, so we don't go out and socialise a lot.  Short of the cruise trip in November, I have only planned a hopover to Johor Bahru for shopping and massage.  Not going to fly overseas this year.  (I heard airfares now are sky high.)

On a different note, the recent market selloff has presented opportunities to load on quality stocks at favourable prices.  I know it is gut-wrenching to see your portfolio value goes down day by day.  If you have a sound investment plan in place, my advice is to be disciplined and stick to it.  Be aware of how much financial risk you can bear.  Set aside an emergency fund and allocate your remaining money into growing your portfolio wisely.

Until next time!

Wednesday, August 31, 2022

Portfolio Summary for August 2022

As of 31 August 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30032.602.90
UOB30027.332.43
OCBC Bank70012.092.51
SGX1,2009.493.37
iFast5,7004.487.56
SATS3,9004.044.67
ST Engineering4,1003.734.53
Micro-Mechanics8,4003.147.81
Powermatic Data8,5002.766.95
Nanofilm10,4002.377.30
TheHourGlass5,0002.323.44
Vicom11,8002.037.09
Sheng Siong13,0001.626.24
ComfortDelGro11,2001.414.68
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.994.19
Genting Singapore11,7000.7752.69
HRnetGroup21,9000.7654.96
HC Surgical35,5000.4354.57
China Sunsine41,8000.485.94
TalkMed Group14,5000.391.67
Kimly27,0000.3652.92
Silverlake Axis15,0000.361.60
Portfolio Market Value = $337,700

Trade Actions
- None

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90012.097.85
SGX1,3009.498.90
iFast2,1004.486.79
SATS2,2004.046.41
ST Engineering3,0003.738.07
Micro-Mechanics3,1003.147.02
Powermatic Data3,4002.766.77
Nanofilm4,1002.377.01
Vicom4,7002.036.88
Sheng Siong8,7001.6210.17
ComfortDelGro6,9001.417.02
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.994.07
HC Surgical19,5000.4356.12
China Sunsine10,8000.483.74
TalkMed Group5,8000.391.63
Silverlake Axis6,0000.361.56
Portfolio Market Value = $138,635

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:
For the month of August, I did not execute a single trade. While work has been hectic, the other reason is because none of the stocks on my watchlist hit my target entry price. So I will just roll my cash stash over to next month. Equity markets are trading sideways. Investors are alternating between optimism that the economy is growing strongly, and pessimism that the hawkish stance by central bank governors in combating inflation will push the world into a recession.

I did spurge a bit in August however, as my family celebrated three birthdays within the same month. I also arranged an annual health screening at Raffles Hospital. Age is catching up and I want to ensure no negative surprise.

In August, I received dividends for iFast, TalkMed, UOB, The Hour Glass, OCBC Bank, Vicom, Powermatic Data, DBS, ComfortDelGro and Sheng Siong. It is always nice to receive the fruit of my investment strategy.

Looking forward to September, I think the seesaw-ing of stock prices is likely to persist. I do not see any clear reason that will send the markets into a buying frenzy or a freefall. Nonetheless, I will keep a lookout for buying opportunities as they appear.

Stay safe!

Sunday, July 31, 2022

Portfolio Summary for July 2022

As of 31 July 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30031.472.84
UOB30027.552.49
OCBC Bank70011.672.46
SGX1,2009.903.57
iFast5,7004.217.22
SATS3,9003.974.66
ST Engineering4,1004.024.96
Micro-Mechanics8,4002.987.53
Powermatic Data8,5002.757.03
Nanofilm10,4002.016.29
TheHourGlass5,0002.223.34
Vicom11,8002.067.31
Sheng Siong13,0001.606.26
ComfortDelGro11,2001.424.79
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.994.26
Genting Singapore11,7000.8052.83
HRnetGroup21,9000.785.14
HC Surgical35,5000.4755.07
China Sunsine41,8000.4355.47
TalkMed Group14,5000.391.70
Kimly27,0000.3652.97
Silverlake Axis15,0000.401.81
Portfolio Market Value = $332,353

Trade Actions
- Bought 10,400 shares of Nanofilm Technologies.
- Bought 14,300 shares of Credit Bureau Asia.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90011.677.64
SGX1,3009.909.36
iFast2,1004.216.43
SATS2,2003.976.35
ST Engineering3,0004.028.77
Micro-Mechanics3,1002.986.72
Powermatic Data3,4002.756.80
Nanofilm4,1002.015.99
Vicom4,7002.067.04
Sheng Siong8,7001.6010.12
ComfortDelGro6,9001.427.13
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.994.10
HC Surgical19,5000.4756.74
China Sunsine10,8000.4353.42
TalkMed Group5,8000.391.65
Silverlake Axis6,0000.401.75
Portfolio Market Value = $137,503

Trade Actions
- Bought 4,100 shares of Nanofilm Technologies.
- Bought 5,700 shares of Credit Bureau Asia.

Commentary:
July has been a hectic month at work, so I hadn't paid much attention to the market. July also heralded the start of Q2 earnings reporting season, with UOB reporting 11% YoY increase in Q2 net income yesterday, but its share price dropped due to downbeat sentiment.

The U.S. Fed hiked interest rate by 75 basis points this month, which was largely within investors' expectations. In Singapore, the MAS reported Core Inflation rose to 4.4% YoY in June from 3.6% in May [report]. It is going to be a while more before we will see any tapering.

I added another watchlist target to my portfolios - Nanofilm Technologies. This company, together with iFast and Credit Bureau Asia are my strategic bets. Even when these companies hardly pay a decent dividend now, I like their ROE, profit margins and growth potential in their respective areas. I must confess though - I don't fully understand Nanofilm's proprietary technology, and I cannot ascertain whether a newer discovery may render the technology obsolete. This contravenes Buffett's advice of staying within one's circle of competence. Caveat emptor. 

Heading into August, my cash hoard stands around 23% of total portfolio value. I have set market alerts around preferred price levels for the stocks on my watchlist, so that I do not miss out while burying myself in tons of work.

Take care!