Showing posts with label PDS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label PDS. Show all posts

Saturday, May 31, 2025

Portfolio Summary for May 2025

As of 31 May 2025

CDP

Security # shares Price S$ %
DBS 440 44.72 4.09
UOB 400 35.41 2.95
OCBC Bank 700 16.23 2.36
SGX 3,200 14.02 9.33
ST Engineering 6,900 7.82 11.23
Powermatic Data 13,800 2.39 6.86
TheHourGlass 19,600 1.60 6.52
Sheng Siong 19,100 1.81 7.19
Micro-Mechanics 18,400 1.58 6.05
VICOM Ltd 21,500 1.44 6.44
UMS 31,200 1.17 7.59
Credit Bureau Asia 30,100 1.32 8.27
Riverstone 14,600 0.685 2.08
Nanofilm 36,100 0.535 4.02
HRnetGroup 21,900 0.67 3.05
TalkMed Group 34,500 0.445 3.19
China Sunsine 41,800 0.555 4.83
Kimly 27,000 0.325 1.83
HC Surgical 35,500 0.285 2.11
Portfolio Value = S$480,636
YTD Dividends Received = S$7,750
YTD SBL Fees Received = S$177

Trades
- Bought 14,600 shares of Riverstone Holdings.
- Bought 3,000 shares of Powermatic Data Systems.

SRS

Security # shares Price S$ %
TheHourGlass 5,000 1.60 6.29
Micro-Mechanics 5,400 1.58 6.71
Nanofilm 12,500 0.535 5.26
HRnetGroup 7,500 0.67 3.95
HC Surgical 19,500 0.285 4.37
NetLink NBN Trust 108,000 0.865 73.43
Portfolio Value = S$127,222

Trades
- Sold 5,500 shares of VICOM Ltd.

Singapore Savings Bonds

Security Amount Coupon Now
GX22120S S$14,000 3.28%
GX23010Z S$15,000 2.95%
GX23110V S$20,000 3.21%
GX23120Z S$20,000 3.30%
GX24060A S$20,000 3.26%
GX24070S S$20,000 3.26%
GX24080W S$20,000 3.19%
Portfolio Value = S$129,000
YTD Coupons Received = S$1,187

Speculative Play

Security # shares Price US$
Kep Pacific Oak REIT 70,000 0.189
Portfolio Value = US$13,230

Trades
None


Commentary:
Markets have been in a positive recovery mode throughout the month.  The local Straits Times Index closed up 1.62 percent MoM.  In comparison, the regional-focused MSCI Asia Pacific Index closed up 4.55 percent, while the U.S.-centric S&P 500 Index closed up a significant 6.15 percent.

U.S. President Donald Trump's retaliatory tarriffs were initially blocked by the U.S. trade court [news], which provided hope of a reprieve for exporting countries to America.  Alas, the joy was short-lived, as the U.S. appeals court reinstated Trump's tarriffs just hours later [news].

Things will stay status quo for some time to come.

I initiated a new position in rubber glove maker Riverstone Holdings for my CDP portfolio.  I have been watching this stock for some time now.  So far, the profit margins have remained healthy and the company's dividend history has been consistent.  It is a good example of the companies I would like to hold for the long term.  I will accumulate when there is a good opportunity.

I also added some shares of Powermatic Data Systems prior to the announcement of their fiscal result.  FY2025 revenue was halved YoY from a high base, while net profit slipped 22 percent YoY.  The board declared a dividend of 5 Singapore cents per share, same as the previous year (without the one-off special dividend).

I continued to whittle down my SRS portfolio by selling VICOM Ltd.  As planned, I will concentrate my SRS portfolio in just one or two counters for easier management.

As the dividends start to stream in, bolstering my income, I am grateful that my years of equity investment have borne fruit.  The companies in my CDP portfolio are fundamentally strong, with stable recurring revenue and double-digit margins.  Most of them have little to no debt.  While some companies had experienced revenue decline this fiscal year, they remain profitable and are able to continue dividend distribution.  My purpose for investing in these companies is to have dividend cash replace my salary income during my retirement.

Investment aside, this is the month where several secondary schools held their Open House.  I brought my younger son to visit National Junior College, Catholic High School as well as Hwa Chong Institution (HCI), where his older brother is currently studying.  Even though my younger boy is still in Primary Five, this is a good chance to visit the different schools and look at the study environment.  Of the three, HCI impresses me the most, with its lush greenery and seventy-two acres of school compound.  I hope my younger son will be capable enough to join his older brother in the same school.

Signing off for now.  Take care!



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Tuesday, December 31, 2024

Portfolio Summary for December 2024

As of 31 December 2024

CDP

Security # shares Price S$ %
DBS 440 43.72 4.46
UOB 400 36.33 3.37
OCBC Bank 700 16.69 2.71
SGX 3,200 12.74 9.46
ST Engineering 6,900 4.66 7.46
Powermatic Data 10,800 2.75 6.89
TheHourGlass 19,600 1.54 7.00
Sheng Siong 19,100 1.64 7.27
Micro-Mechanics 18,400 1.69 7.21
VICOM Ltd 21,500 1.31 6.53
UMS 31,200 1.03 7.45
Credit Bureau Asia 30,100 1.18 8.24
Nanofilm 36,100 0.755 6.32
HRnetGroup 21,900 0.68 3.45
TalkMed Group 34,500 0.445 3.56
China Sunsine 41,800 0.445 4.31
Kimly 27,000 0.325 2.04
HC Surgical 35,500 0.275 2.26
Portfolio Value = S$431,135
YTD Dividends Received = S$16,182
YTD SBL Fees Received = S$327

Trades
- Bought 2,300 shares of Powermatic Data Systems.

SRS

Security # shares Price S$ %
TheHourGlass 5,000 1.54 5.51
Micro-Mechanics 5,400 1.69 6.53
VICOM Ltd 5,500 1.31 5.15
Nanofilm 12,500 0.755 6.75
HRnetGroup 7,500 0.68 3.65
Kimly 5,800 0.325 1.35
HC Surgical 19,500 0.275 3.84
NetLink NBN Trust 108,000 0.87 67.22
Portfolio Value = S$139,776

Trades
None

Singapore Savings Bonds

Security Amount Coupon Now
GX22120S S$14,000 3.28%
GX23010Z S$15,000 2.95%
GX23110V S$20,000 3.21%
GX23120Z S$20,000 3.30%
GX24060A S$20,000 3.26%
GX24070S S$20,000 3.26%
GX24080W S$20,000 3.19%
Portfolio Value = S$129,000

Speculative Play

Security # shares Price US$
Kep Pacific Oak REIT 70,000 0.205
Portfolio Value = US$14,350

Trades
None


Commentary:
The year 2024 has come to an end.  It has been pretty eventful, with major political shifts leading the headlines.  These include:

- Re-election of Donald Trump as U.S. President;
- Topple of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in Bangladash;
- Topple of President Bashar al-Assad in Syria;
- Rise of the left-wing political alliance in France;
- Impeachment of South Korea's President Yoon Suk Yeol;
- Inauguration of Japan's new Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba; and locally,
- Inauguration of Singapore's new Prime Minister Lawrence Wong.

With new leadership at the helm, change is a given.  In the economic arena, the U.S. Federal Reserve made its first interest rate cut since the ramp-up post-COVID-19 pandemic.  This ought to provide some relief to debt-laden counters like the U.S. focused S-Reits.  Meanwhile, the threat of bigger tariffs on Chinese goods by the U.S. and European Union is set to spark a trade war with China.  Speaking of the Middle Kingdom, the Chinese government has (finally) rolled out new fiscal initiatives to stimulate its faltering economy.  The effect will need time to materialise.  Companies relying on the Chinese consumer spending may have to hold their breath a while longer.

A polarization of the global world order is likely to encourage a us-versus-them attitude, growing nationalism, onshoring or friendshoring, and widen the rift among countries.  With the Russia-Ukraine war and Israel-Hamas conflict still ongoing, world peace seems like a faraway ideal.  With increasingly frequent and ferocious natural disasters, the climate crisis is only going to exacerbate the suffering of the impoverished and war-torn refugees.  The year 2025 may paint yet another bleak picture for the future of humanity.

Fortunately for me at home, things ended on a happier note.  Firstly, my wife and I fully repaid our housing mortgage loan, putting us one step closer towards financial independence.  My older boy passed his PSLE with flying colours, and secured a place in a prestigious secondary school.  None of us encountered any major illness during the year, for which I am grateful.

2024 also marks the year when equity markets soared to higher ground.  The S&P 500 Index hit a lifetime high on 6 Dec 2024, logging an impressive 24 percent for the year.  The local Straits Times Index also climbed over 17 percent for the same period.  Investors kept piling money into popular stocks.  FOMO and TINA ("There Is No Alternative") are at play here.

As markets consolidated in the final month, I executed only one trade for my CDP portfolio.  Bought 2,300 shares of Powermatic Data Systems as it tested 52-week low.  It has been a while since I last bought a stock.  I will continue to monitor and take advantage of pullbacks when available.

In 2025, the CPF Basic Healthcare Sum (BHS) will be increased from $71,500 to $75,500.  I have set aside $4,000 to top up my CPF Medisave Account in January.  I will also set aside $15,300 to top up my SRS account in the first quarter of 2025.  As per past few years, I will continue to top up my Mum's CPF Retirement Account.  This is to maximise my own income tax relief. 

DBS NAV Planner shows my net worth has crossed S$1.45M:

I am pleased with the progress made in 2024.  I target to retire by the year 2034, when I reach age 55.  Thereafter, I want to travel and see the world.  This has been the main motivation for me to work hard all these years!

At the workplace, I will take on a new role, which encompasses more in-depth client engagement and technical consultation.  I am excited by the challenge, yet at the same time, there are butterflies in my stomach.  I wonder whether I will be successful or not.  Regardless, I have resolved to give it my best shot.

Have a wonderful New Year 2025!  And for my Chinese friends, if you do not hear from me, here's wishing you and your family a Happy and Prosperous Lunar New Year!



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Thursday, June 30, 2022

Portfolio Summary for June 2022

As of 30 June 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30029.683.04
UOB30026.252.69
OCBC Bank70011.392.72
SGX1,2009.463.88
iFast5,7004.148.06
SATS3,9003.905.19
ST Engineering4,1004.085.71
Micro-Mechanics8,4002.908.32
Powermatic Data8,5002.687.78
TheHourGlass5,0002.323.96
Vicom11,8002.028.14
Sheng Siong13,0001.526.75
ComfortDelGro11,2001.405.36
Genting Singapore11,7000.722.88
HRnetGroup21,9000.7755.80
HC Surgical35,5000.4956.00
China Sunsine41,8000.446.28
TalkMed Group14,5000.3851.91
Kimly27,0000.383.50
Silverlake Axis15,0000.3952.02
Portfolio Market Value = $292,785

Trade Actions
- Bought 300 shares of UOB.
- Bought 500 shares of iFast Corp.
- Bought 500 shares of Micro-Mechanics Holdings.
- Bought 11,800 shares of Vicom.
- Bought 3,500 shares of Powermatic Data Systems.
- Bought 14,500 shares of TalkMed Group.
- Sold 10,600 shares of Silverlake Axis.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90011.398.43
SGX1,3009.4610.12
iFast2,1004.147.15
SATS2,2003.907.06
ST Engineering3,0004.0810.07
Micro-Mechanics3,1002.907.40
Powermatic Data3,4002.687.50
Vicom4,7002.027.81
Sheng Siong8,7001.5210.88
ComfortDelGro6,9001.407.95
HC Surgical19,5000.4957.94
China Sunsine10,8000.443.91
TalkMed Group5,8000.3851.84
Silverlake Axis6,0000.3951.95
Portfolio Market Value = $121,551

Trade Actions
- Bought 3,400 shares of Powermatic Data Systems.
- Bought 4,700 shares of Vicom.
- Bought 2,100 shares of TalkMed Group.
- Sold 9,100 shares of Silverlake Axis.

Commentary:
The Straits Times Index (STI) has completely eliminated its year-to-date gain. Although the local market is still far from bear territory, stock prices have started to slide, similar to other markets.

Worry of inflation has finally crept into Singaporeans' mind, according to separate surveys by DBS [here] and YouGov [here]. The government has taken preemptive action by announcing a surprise S$1.5b budget to help families and businesses tide through this challenging period [news].

I went on a spending spree in June. Fine-tuned my positions in iFast Corp, Micro-Mechanics Holdings and Powermatic Data Systems as their prices retreated.

I also built a stake in two new counters - UOB and Vicom. Banks are big beneficiaries of interest rate hikes, although there is the concern that a recession may bump up nonperforming loans. UOB's acquisition of Citibank's consumer assets in Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam provides hope that the bank now has a meaningful avenue to expand its business in ASEAN [news]. Vicom is a relatively well-known vehicle inspection company in Singapore. I like the consistency in Vicom's double-digit ROE and margins.

I have managed to add TalkMed Group to my CDP portfolio too. I further reduced my position in Silverlake Axis as its price rallied near month end.

I am gradually tilting my portfolios towards more liquid holdings. Current cash stands at 30% of total portfolio value. I hope to scoop up more shares as they approach my preferred entry level.

July marks the beginning of Q3, which also heralds the start of the earnings reporting season. As investors buy and sell based on actual results versus estimates, volatility is going to be high. A U.S. Fed interest rate hike of 75 bps in July is almost a given. Any economic data that paints a better picture is likely to spark a relief rally. Overall, a wild ride is expected.




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Monday, November 30, 2020

Portfolio Summary for November 2020

As of 30 November 2020

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS70025.207.66
OCBC Bank1,50010.086.57
SGX1,2008.894.64
SATS3,9004.147.02
ST Engineering4,1003.866.88
CapitaLand5,4003.137.34
Singtel6,1002.396.33
Powermatic Data5,0002.415.24
Micro-Mechanics1,3002.681.51
ComfortDelGro7,9001.655.66
Sheng Siong3,2001.562.17
Genting Singapore11,7000.834.22
TheHourGlass15,4000.7655.12
HRnetGroup21,9000.4954.71
China Sunsine31,0000.5056.80
HC Surgical35,5000.396.02
Nam Lee Metal28,2000.334.04
Silverlake Axis40,0000.2654.61
Kimly27,0000.2953.46
Portfolio Value = $230,146

Trade Actions
- Bought 2,200 shares of Powermatic Data Systems.
- Bought 3,100 shares of Sheng Siong Group.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90010.0813.10
SGX1,3008.8916.69
SATS2,2004.1413.15
ST Engineering1,7003.869.48
Singtel2,0002.396.90
CapLand IntCom Trust3,6001.9410.09
Sheng Siong8,7001.5619.60
HC Surgical19,5000.3910.98
Portfolio Value = $69,240

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:
The stock market has regained its mojo and is heading higher than ever. The DJIA broke the historic 30,000 barrier, though it failed to hold the ground. Opportunities to buy stocks at cheap prices are getting rarer. On the other hand, the bears who tried to fade the rally must be having panic attacks and nursing their wounds now - A Bloomberg article remarked sellers suffered a sizeable US$163 billion loss from shorting the S&P 500 Index for the month of November [link].

While hard to believe, tourism-dependent Genting Singapore caught many by surprise as it reported a much better than anticipated Q3 result after a catastrophic Q2. Its stock price soared on the news. The buoyant mood is simultaneously bolstered by recurring news of positive vaccine trial outcomes. SATS saw its price rose after it revealed it was capable to handle the extremely cold storage required by the vaccine [link].

I was lucky to acquire an additional position in Powermatic Data Systems at the start of the month, before its Return of Capital event. I had betted on the corporate action price gap to narrow after the Ex Date, which it did. Hence on a net basis, I am sitting on a small paper gain.

I also initiated an inaugural position in Sheng Siong Group for my CDP portfolio when the price retreated. The supermarket operator had benefited significantly from the Circuit Breaker, but some investors expect the superb performance not to last. As Singapore enters Phase 3, less people may choose to cook and eat at home. In my opinion, Sheng Siong's management has demonstrated discipline in watching the bottom line while cautiously expanding its turf. So I'm happy to hold this stock for the long term. (I shop at Sheng Siong regularly, so it is satisfying to know a small part of my grocery expense is compensated in the form of dividends.)

We have finally entered the last month of the year. Christmas is approaching, though I doubt the festive spirit will be strong under the shadow of the virus. The world is still reeling from the effect of COVID-19, and most of us should be spending our annual leave stuck on this island. The SingapoRediscovers vouchers are a nice touch by the government to encourage domestic tourism. I am eager to utilize the vouchers to visit some attractions.

December is truly the 'season of giving' for me, as my kiddos' endowment policy premiums come due. This is the second last payment out of a five-year premium plan. It is always a heart ache to see a five-figure sum whisked away from my bank account in an instant. But my wife and I had wanted assurance that we have sufficient funds to cover our two kids' university education. So the money vested now is for a good cause in the future. Moreover, the ROI of the endowment policies is reasonably attractive in today's environment of ultra-low interest rates. So I have no regret.

Lastly, I will be topping up my CPF Retirement Sum to take advantage of the higher CPF interest rate, as well as the available income tax rebate. It is an annual ritual for me. Are you planning to do the same?



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Thursday, April 30, 2020

Portfolio Summary for April 2020

As of 30 April 2020

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS40019.968.38
OCBC Bank9009.048.54
SATS2,0003.286.88
ST Engineering2,5003.439.00
CapitaLand1,7003.015.37
Singtel2,0002.835.94
Powermatic Data2,8002.146.29
ComfortDelGro4,6001.657.96
Genting Singapore11,7000.7859.64
Old Chang Kee5,0000.6553.44
HRnetGroup11,6000.546.57
HC Surgical19,1000.357.02
Nam Lee Metal28,2000.3059.03
Kimly27,0000.215.95
Portfolio Value = $95,294

Trade Actions
- Added 11,600 shares of HRnetGroup.
- Added 2,800 shares of Powermatic Data Systems.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank9009.0412.12
Singapore Exchange1,3009.6518.69
SATS2,2003.2810.75
ST Engineering1,7003.438.68
Singtel2,0002.838.43
CapitaCommercial Trust5,0001.6111.99
Sheng Siong8,7001.4819.18
HC Surgical19,5000.3510.17
Portfolio Value = $67,139

Trade Actions
None.




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.