Showing posts with label HSP. Show all posts
Showing posts with label HSP. Show all posts

Friday, January 12, 2024

HC Surgical Specialists 1H2024 Earning Result

HC Surgical Specialists ("HCSS") reported their 1H2024 earning result yesterday [here].  Here is a quick dive into the numbers:

Numbers in S$ million unless stated otherwise.
Six Months Ending 30 Nov 2023 30 Nov 2022 % Change
Revenue 9.62 10.12 (4.9)
Gross Profit 7.99 8.73 (8.5)
Net Profit 3.45 2.05 68.3
EPS (in cents) 2.29 1.38 65.9
DPS (in cents) 0.70 1.00 (30.0)

1H2024 gross profit declined by 8.50% compared to 1H2023 mainly due to increase in cost of inventories, consumables and surgery expenses.  Two new orthopaedic centres, Total Orthopaedics Pte. Ltd. and HC Orthopaedics & Surgical Centre Pte. Ltd. have received their medical licenses from MOH in October and November 2023 respectively.  Management is confident that these two orthopaedic centres, which are located in Novena Medical Centre and Tampines heartland area, will grow steadily due to their synergy with the Group’s network of endoscopy centres.

My Thoughts
I hope HCSS management has gotten over the saga with Julien Ong and continued to focus on growing the business.  I like HCSS because they have been able to maintain a very high ROE of 46% over the last five years.  HCSS also has admirable gross margin and net margin of 37% and 32% respectively.  With total liabilities of $13.3M and retained earnings of $15.2M, they are in a net cash position.  The only problem is the low liquidity, which is typical of our local small caps.

Earning season is coming up.  Will share the results of those companies in my portfolio.  Watch this space!




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Saturday, October 31, 2020

Portfolio Summary for October 2020

As of 31 October 2020

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS70020.357.54
OCBC Bank1,5008.426.69
SGX1,2008.665.50
SATS3,9002.986.15
ST Engineering4,1003.497.57
CapitaLand5,4002.577.35
Singtel6,1002.036.55
Powermatic Data2,8002.563.79
Micro-Mechanics1,3002.661.83
ComfortDelGro7,9001.355.65
Genting Singapore11,7000.6453.99
TheHourGlass15,4000.705.71
HRnetGroup21,9000.475.45
China Sunsine31,0000.3956.48
HC Surgical35,5000.3256.11
Nam Lee Metal28,2000.314.63
Silverlake Axis40,0000.255.29
Kimly27,0000.263.72
Portfolio Value = $188,914

Trade Actions
- Bought 16,400 shares of HC Surgical Specialists.
- Bought 19,200 shares of Silverlake Axis.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank9008.4212.13
SGX1,3008.6618.02
SATS2,2002.9810.49
ST Engineering1,7003.499.50
Singtel2,0002.036.50
CapitaMall Trust3,6001.739.97
Sheng Siong8,7001.6723.25
HC Surgical19,5000.3259.97
Portfolio Value = $62,480

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:
The local stock market ended the month on a bloody note. A Bloomberg article remarked Singapore had overtaken Thailand to become Asia's worst stock market [news]. The COVID-19 virus is still on a rampage through Europe and the pending U.S. Presidential Election gave investors pause in chasing the momentum.

On my watchlist, both Singtel and CapitaLand hit their 52-week low. I would understand the bearish thesis on Singtel - there is the intense telco competition in several countries that the company and its affliates operate in (Singapore, India and Australia). Moreover, there is the massive 5G expenditure in the coming years, which leads some to believe Singtel will have to cut its dividend further to conserve cash. However, I do not understand why the market hammered CapitaLand too. CapitaMall Trust and CapitaCommercial Trust recently completed their merger, forming a new entity. Its various business divisions seem to be showing new shoots of recovery. Perhaps there is something that I am missing out.

In October, I decided to add stakes in HC Surgical Specialists and SilverLake Axis. There is no special reason, other than the stocks came within my targeted price range.

Two companies on my watchlist, Micro-Mechanics and Sheng Siong reported strong profit growth. However, at their current prices, I deem the stocks to be slightly too expensive for my liking. I will only consider them if and when they come within my targeted price range.

Only two months till we end Year 2020. Looking back 12 months ago, it is out of anyone's expectations that a virus will wreck havoc on the human race and artificially induce a global recession. We can only hope that the situation will remain under control, and that the introduction of a vaccine next year will help to curb the spread of the pandemic further.




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Friday, January 31, 2020

Portfolio Summary for January 2020

As of 31 January 2020

Cash Equity

Security# SharesPricePortfolio %
DBS400$25.3716.13%
OCBC Bank900$10.8315.50%
SATS2,000$4.5614.50%
ST Engineering2,500$4.1116.33%
ComfortDelGro4,600$2.1715.87%
Old Chang Kee5,000$0.745.88%
HC Surgical19,100$0.5215.79%
Portfolio Market Value = $62,904

SRS Equity

Security# SharesPricePortfolio %
OCBC Bank900$10.8314.16%
SGX1,300$8.7016.43%
SATS2,200$4.5614.58%
SingTel2,000$3.309.59%
CapitaCommercial Trust5,000$2.0614.96%
Sheng Siong8,700$1.2315.55%
HC Surgical19,500$0.5214.73%
Portfolio Market Value = $68,830


Commentary:
We had a smooth start to the year, but the peace did not last long.  News of the Wuhan coronavirus raised alarms throughout the world.  It is no wonder - memories of the 2003 SARS virus, which killed 33 people in Singapore, still linger. At time of writing, there have been 9,929 people infected and 213 deaths [link].  Thankfully, there are only 16 confirmed cases in Singapore so far.

Global fears started to take hold in the last week of January, causing the stock markets to roil in red.  I took opportunity of the sudden downturn to load up on a few stocks.

Trade Actions

HC Surgical Specialists
Last month, I had blogged about my initial purchase of HC Surgical Specialists ("HCSS"). (You can read it here.)  In January, I continue to accumulate the position.  I added 15,000 shares to my cash equity portfolio and 19,500 shares to my SRS equity portfolio.  On 9 Jan, HCSS reported its half yearly result, which was broadly in line with expectations [link].  The happy news is that the board had declared an interim dividend of 1.3 cents per share, up from 1.0 cent previously.  However, on analysis, this amount is 90 per cent of the mid-year EPS, which means there is little left in the company coffers for growth.  On 13 Jan, the company announced its first foray into Cambodia, inking an exclusive collaboration with The Prestige Hospital [link].  HCSS will provide consultancy services on the setup and operation of the hospital's endoscopy centre for a duration of three years.  While creating an additional revenue stream, the experience should be invaluable to the management as they steer towards a regional ASEAN expansion.

ComfortDelGro
I bought 4,600 shares of ComfortDelGro ("CD") for my cash equity portfolio.  CD is the majority owner of SBS Transit, ComfortCab, CityCab and VICOM.  The stock price had gone on a roller-coaster ride to a 52-week high of $2.90 before coming back to earth again.    Analysts have been skeptical of its performance due to lack of growth drivers, intense competition from Grab and high maintenance cost.  However, the operating expenses seem to have stabilized around 88-89 per cent of revenue over the past eight quarters.  Competition from Grab is yesterday's news and has definitely been priced in.  Given that Grab can't go on burning cash without making a profit forever, any further decline in the taxi division should be limited.  Lastly, the most recent 7 per cent increase in public transport fare adjustment should help to offset the bump in maintenance cost.

Frasers Commercial Trust
I sold off the shares of Frasers Commercial Trust ("FCOT") in my SRS equity portfolio.  This is in line with my shift in investment strategy from REITs to companies with healthy fundamentals.  FCOT is pending acquisition by its sister fund, Frasers Logistics & Industrial Trust.  I hate to be left holding an odd lot position, hence the decision to exit this investment.

Capitaland Commercial Trust
The REITs seem to be following the bigger-is-better trend these days, with the latest announcement being the acquisition of Capitaland Commercial Trust ("CCT") by its sister fund, Capitaland Mall Trust ("CMT") [link].  For every share, CCT owners will get $0.259 cash and 0.72 share of CMT.  Based on CMT price of $2.59, this works out to a fair consideration of $2.1238.  Does this mean we should buy CCT everytime it falls below $2.12?  Not exactly, but it does mean that CCT and CMT share price will be locked in tandem.  If you are a professional arbitrageur, there may be a chance to make profit if the share prices deviate.  During end January, I bought another 2,000 shares for my SRS equity portfolio.  The rationale is to have a total of 5,000 shares, which after the merger (if successful) will result in 3,600 CMT shares - a nice round lot number.  The merger is expected to undergo shareholder approval in May 2020, and be completed in June 2020.  That said, if CCT price climbs to an attractive level prior the merger, I will consider to offload my shares than stick around.

SATS
I bought 2,200 shares of SATS for my SRS equity portfolio when the stock price plummeted in the last week of January.  Investors were spooked by the implications of the Wuhan coronavirus.  DBS Group Research put out a report, noting that during the SARS period, SATS net profit fell 15 per cent from S$183.7m to S$155.9m on the back of 9.3 per cent year-on-year decline in revenue to S$868.7m.  However, it must be kept in mind that SATS performance bounced back immediately after the crisis.  Any impact is likely to be temporary in nature.


Savings

The CPF MediSave Basic Healthcare Sum (BHS) was increased from $57,200 to $60,000 with effect from 1 January 2020.  I took the chance to top up $2,800 to my MediSave account, and earn some tax relief at the same time.

Next month's Singapore Savings Bond (SSB) is likely to have an average yield of 1.71 per cent.  Sadly, the fixed deposit offerings in the private market are not that attractive either [link].  My wife's fixed deposit is coming due, and she is looking at endowment plans offered by insurance companies instead.  Besides a higher projected return, there is the safety provided by Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC).  The downside would be a longer lockup period.  The local stock market has retreated from its high a few months ago.  There are a few blue chip counters you can consider if you are a little more adventurous, with solid fundamentals and a dividend yield between 3.5 and 4.5 per cent.


Looking Ahead

It is said that the full blown impact of the Wuhan coronavirus will be known by yuanxiaojie (元宵节) or Lantern Festival, which is the 15th day of the lunar month (8 February 2020).  Talk is that the travel and hospitality sector will be badly hit this quarter (think hotels and airlines).  Nonetheless, it must be kept in mind that such crises are rare and few between.  Most companies recover from the loss of revenue soon after.  Yet it is precisely at the height of fear and panic that stock prices get attractive enough for investment.  I hope there will be more opportunities in February to build up my portfolio.



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Tuesday, December 31, 2019

Portfolio Summary for December 2019

As of 31 December 2019

Cash Equity

Security# SharesPricePortfolio %
DBS400$25.8822.46%
OCBC Bank900$10.9821.44%
SATS2,000$5.0621.96%
ST Engineering2,500$3.9421.38%
Old Chang Kee5,000$0.7458.08%
HC Surgical4,100$0.5254.67%
Portfolio Market Value = $46,081

SRS Equity

Security# SharesPricePortfolio %
OCBC900$10.9820.15%
SGX1,300$8.8623.48%
SingTel2,000$3.3713.74%
CapitaCommercial Trust3,000$1.9912.17%
Frasers Commercial Trust2,500$1.668.46%
Sheng Siong8,700$1.2421.99%
Portfolio Market Value = $49,048


December used to be my favourite month of the year.  For a start, there are the year-end celebrations and get-togethers.  As most clients go on holiday, it is supposed to be a quiet month with less work and more time to wrap up loose ends.  (Or so I thought.)  This year, my work actually became hectic as we received more client inquiries and needed to resolve them as soon as possible.  Moreover, as my colleagues start to clear their leave, I had to back them up and cover their responsibilities.

Looking at the equity market, the S&P 500 Index and Dow Jones Industrial Average hit new record highs as U.S. and China agreed to a 'Phase One' trade deal.  Santa rally kicked in and added to the joyous momentum [news].  Even though the Straits Times Index did not hit a new high, the stocks on my watchlist continued to loiter around the upper end of pricing.  Day by day, I had hoped for Mr. Market to offer me shares of solid companies at a reasonable price, but I was disappointed.  Oh well, patience is key.  The chance to pull the (investment) trigger will come.


Trade Actions

Amid the festive cheer, one stock did appear on my radar and I decided to take up a stake.


HC Surgical Specialists
I bought 4,100 shares of HC Surgical Specialists ("HCSS") at $0.515 apiece.  HCSS is a Singapore-based medical group, operating a network of 16 clinics throughout the island.  It is primarily engaged in the provision of endoscopic and colorectal procedures.  HCSS also has a stake in Singapore-listed Medinex, a provider of management and support services for the local medical clinics industry.  There are several similar listings on the local bourse.  What attracted me to this company is its high cash buffer relative to its debt.  The medical service provided is specialized, thereby establishing its niche and (hopefully) a resilient stream of revenue.

However, one concern is the significant goodwill that medical groups tend to pay when they acquire a clinic from its previous owner.  Goodwill is the excess of cash paid on top of the fair value of assets received from the acquisition.  Accounting rules dictate that goodwill must be evaluated every year and an impairment charge be booked if the value no longer holds. This in turn will affect the company results for the particular year.

HCSS recently received a S$5 million investment via a convertible bond issue from Heliconia Asset Management, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings [announcement].  The bond can be converted to shares at a price of $0.5361 per share.   Heliconia also has a 3-year option to purchase up to S$5 million of HCSS shares at an exercise price of $0.62 per share.  The funds will allow HCSS to expand its operations both locally and overseas.   As stated in the press release, HCSS has an interest to tap into the fast-growing healthcare market in Vietnam.


Savings

I continued to do my CPF Retirement Sum Topping-Up this year.  It has been an annual ritual for me to stash away some money in my CPF accounts.  The compounding interest rate is attractive, and there is the added benefit of tax deduction.  My younger son's TM Asia KidStart endowment policy premium also came due.  With a heavy heart, I saw $19,000 'disappeared' instantly from my bank account.  Come January and it will be Round Two when my older son's NTUC Income Revosecure endowment policy premium is due.  Another $14,000 will 'fly away' in a jiffy.  This is our third payment year out of a scheduled five years.  Nonetheless, the huge cash outflows are justified in our view.  My wife and I want to have a peace of mind and be financially prepared for our sons' tertiary education in fourteen years' time.  At a projected return of 3+%, the final sum ought to be sufficient for their local university education.  (It will be a different matter if my kids decide to pursue their studies overseas.  They will have to source for additional funding on their own, either via a scholarship or a study loan.)

The Singapore Saving Bonds continue to languish around an average yield of 1.75%.  The reality this time is that the private market had begun to adjust their fixed deposit offerings.  When my mum's fixed deposit was up for renewal this month, I struggled to recommend a good choice.  There are some feasible promotions, such as Maybank's iSAVvy fixed deposit promo [here], but the transaction has to be done via online banking.  You can earn up to 1.90% interest if you can deposit above $50,000 for a period of two years.


Looking Ahead

A friend had recently warned me against writing the date in shortened DD/MM/YY format next year.  This is because the two digits "20" for the year can be easily amended to form "20XX", which results in backdating.  Not that I am worried about making this mistake.  Most legal agreements spell out the date in full English format, and I doubt I will be signing any document that will make me a slave.  Hee.

Do you have new resolution for the new year?  For me, it is the same as always - to stay focused and disciplined in building up my nest egg.  My stock portfolio is still in its infancy stage, not even a six-figure sum.  I am nowhere near retirement nirvana.  That said, I hope there will be opportunities to go beyond the $100,000 mark in year 2020, all the while sensibly acquiring stakes of companies with strong fundamentals and a stable dividend yield.

May the new year bring you joy, prosperity and good luck, my friends!



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.