Showing posts with label SATS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label SATS. Show all posts

Saturday, January 20, 2024

When investing, it is okay to...

One morning while I was riding on the MRT train, I caught sight of a lady wearing a green tee-shirt with the following words printed on the back:

"It is okay to pause and relax. The most productive thing you can do is to rest and rejuvenate yourself."

Whoever coined the phrase must be worldly-wise, though I suspect it is the nifty advertising slogan for some product brand.

Nonetheless, it triggered a wave of self-reflection within me.  With the benefit of hindsight and maturity, what are the things I will do now, which I was hesitant about before?

Somehow, the stream of thoughts landed on the topic of investment.  I recalled my experience as an investor over the past two decades.  If I could travel back in time, I would like to teach my younger, rookie self about three things that are okay to do when it comes to investing.

These are the three lessons:


1. It is okay NOT to know everything about a company.

It is important to understand the financial health of a company before buying its stock.  However, there ought to be a limit as to how much research one needs to do before arriving at an investment decision.  If one insists on learning everything about a company first, information overload is bound to occur, which can cause analysis paralysis.  Moreover, if you dig deep enough, confirmation bias will always lead you to find reasons to buy - or not buy - a stock.

Legendary investor Warren Buffett has advised us to only evaluate companies that are within our "circle of competence".  Sadly, I am guilty of committing this transgression.  I have invested in companies where I do not have complete knowledge and are beyond my expertise.

One example is Nanofilm Technologies International (Nanofilm).  Nanofilm specializes in coating technologies.  To be precise, they do Physical Vapour Deposition (PVD) and Filtered Cathodic Vacuum Arc (FCVA) coating.  Nanofilm is also involved in nanofabrication as well as hydrogen energy solutions.  Nanofilm is founded by ex-NTU professor Shi Xu, who is still the Executive Chairman of the company today.  Even though I have an Engineering background, I have absolutely no idea how PVD and FCVA technologies work, what other competitor systems are out there, or how big the market size is.  From this aspect alone, I should have kept a wide berth from this stock.

However, I have reviewed Nanofilm's financial results.  The company has been able to generate a ROE above 10% over the past few years.  Nanofilm has also maintained average gross margin above 40%.  It is also in a net cash position.  Hence, this is a stock that passes my screening criteria.

Granted, due to the slowdown in China's economy, Nanofilm has faced headwinds in its most recent financial year, which diminished its profitability.  Thus, the stock has been brutually sold down by investors.

1-year price chart of Nanofilm Technologies International.

That said, nothing so far has caused me concern to change my investment decision.  I believe the company is still in good shape and will be able to make it through the downswing before improving its earnings again.

So here is Lesson #1: I may not know everything about Nanofilm, but what I do know is good enough for me to decide on owning a stake in the company.


2. It is okay to cut loss and move on.

Historical data has shown that only a small group of super investors are able to achieve market-beating returns consistently year after year.  For the rest of us, we are better off investing our money in low-cost ETFs and holding them till retirement.

So why do I still engage in active stock picking?

The main reason is because I enjoy the process of analysing a business.  I like to find companies that are able to profit their shareholders handsomely over time.

Needless to say, I do not have a perfect track record of picking multi-baggers.  There have been times when the original investment decision looks smart, but as circumstances change, the company is no longer attractive.

One example is SATS Limited (SATS).  This company is no stranger to many Singaporeans.  SATS provides aviation catering as well as gateway services at several international airports and Marina Bay Cruise Centre.  SATS also deals in commercial catering and air cargo handling.  If you have eaten a meal onboard Singapore Airlines, you would have eaten food prepared by SATS ground staff.

When I first invested in SATS, the company had very healthy margins and a low debt burden.  Unfortunately, the COVID-19 pandemic grounded air travel to a halt and SATS suffered a massive loss during the period.  The company had to retrench staff and withhold its dividend so as to conserve cash.  These are understandable measures for the firm to survive through the crisis.

But when SATS acquired Worldwide Flight Services at a hefty price tag of 1.3 billion euros (S$1.9 billion), the company had to issue new shares and take on significant debt, which changed the financial health of the company.  Despite the recovery in international air travel, SATS has yet to turn in a profit.  With a heavier debt burden and inflationary costs eating into its margins, there is no guarantee how long SATS will take to return to the same level of profitability in its golden years.

The market is aware of SATS' predicament.  The stock has been stuck in the $2+ range for some time now and has not been able to recover to the height of the $4+ range in the past.

5-year price chart of SATS Limited.

When a company's situation has changed significantly, it is imperative to review whether your original investment rationale still holds.  If it does not, then the stock should be sold.

In December last year, I sold my position in SATS at a loss.  It was a painful decision, but I figured it is way better than having to pray continuously for the day when SATS can achieve positive shareholder return again.

So here is Lesson #2: When things have changed for the worse, don't dither and hope for a miracle.  It is okay to cut loss on your investment and move on.


3. It is okay to be a lonely investor.

Singaporean investors are a dividend loving bunch, and S-Reits appeal to many people for their high yield.  It is common to find fellow retail investors holding the same S-Reits in their portfolios.

On the other hand, our local small caps are not well covered by broker analysts and liquidity is low most of the time.  If one has found a highly investible candidate, chances are nobody in your social circle knows about it, let alone holds it in their portfolio.  Hence, there is no comfort of the masses to speak of.

Either one ends up as an astute investor when the price soars after market recognition of its hidden value, or one ends up as a fool for buying a dud that remains rangebound in price.

Given the above outcome, will you still consider investing in small caps?  Will you still want to be a lonely investor?

For me, I have decided long ago to go on ahead and invest in the small caps anyway.  This is why you will see a few lesser known entities in my portfolio.  Even if the stock fails to garner public attention, as long as the company remains profitable and financially strong, and the management act with shareholders' interest in mind, I will gladly park my money in the stock.

And this is Lesson #3: Trust in your own analysis and buy the small cap stock.  It is okay to be a lonely investor.


I hope you have found some food for thought from the three lessons above.  I know my younger self would.

Thank you for reading.



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Sunday, December 31, 2023

Portfolio Summary for December 2023

As of 31 December 2023

CDP

Security # shares Price S$ %
DBS 400 33.41 4.17
UOB 400 28.45 3.55
OCBC Bank 700 13.00 2.84
SGX 2,700 9.83 8.29
ST Engineering 6,900 3.89 8.38
Powermatic Data 8,500 2.97 7.88
Micro-Mechanics 14,200 1.93 8.56
TheHourGlass 15,000 1.66 7.78
Sheng Siong 19,100 1.60 9.60
VICOM Ltd 21,500 1.43 9.60
Credit Bureau Asia 14,300 0.92 4.11
Nanofilm 21,600 0.915 6.17
HRnetGroup 21,900 0.715 4.89
TalkMed Group 14,500 0.38 1.72
China Sunsine 41,800 0.395 5.16
Kimly 27,000 0.32 2.70
HC Surgical 35,500 0.30 3.33
Silverlake Axis 15,000 0.28 1.31
Portfolio Market Value = $320,172
YTD Dividends Received = $13,139
YTD SBL Fees Received = $907

Trades
- Sold 10,100 shares of CapitaLand Investment.
- Sold 8,200 shares of SATS.
- Sold 11,700 shares of Genting Singapore.

SRS

Security # shares Price S$ %
DBS 100 33.41 2.62
UOB 200 28.45 4.47
OCBC Bank 900 13.00 9.19
SGX 1,300 9.83 10.04
ST Engineering 3,000 3.89 9.17
Powermatic Data 3,400 2.97 7.93
Micro-Mechanics 5,400 1.93 8.19
TheHourGlass 5,000 1.66 6.52
Sheng Siong 8,700 1.60 10.94
VICOM Ltd 5,500 1.43 6.18
Credit Bureau Asia 5,700 0.92 4.12
Nanofilm 5,500 0.915 3.95
HRnetGroup 7,500 0.715 4.21
TalkMed Group 5,800 0.38 1.73
China Sunsine 10,800 0.395 3.35
Kimly 5,800 0.32 1.46
HC Surgical 19,500 0.30 4.60
Silverlake Axis 6,000 0.28 1.32
Portfolio Market Value = $127,280

Trades
- Sold 2,600 shares of CapitaLand Investment.
- Sold 3,800 shares of SATS.

Singapore Savings Bonds

Security Amount ($) Avg Yld %
GX22120S 14,000 3.47
GX23010Z 15,000 3.26
GX23110V 20,000 3.32
GX23120Z 20,000 3.40
Portfolio Market Value = $69,000

Commentary:
Time flew by in the blink of an eye.  We have reached the end of 2023.  Markets started the year a little apprehensive, unsure how much higher the U.S. Fed will push interest rates.  Sentiment subsequently turned bullish as dovish comments from the Fed in December indicated that they are done with rate hikes [news].  There is also the prospect of rate cuts next year, which is welcomed by investors.  CME FedWatch Tool shows the market is pricing in a very high (87%) probability that the Fed will cut interest rate as early as March 2024.


Global equity markets were neatly split into two camps - big winners and big losers.  The S&P 500 Index went on a tear, locking in an eye-popping 24.2 percent gain, of which a large part is attributed to the Magnificent 7 stocks.  On the other hand, our local Straits Times Index headed south, but managed to break even on the last trading day of the year.  Other regional markets were a mixed bag.  The Hang Seng Index plummeted 13.8 percent and the CSI 300 Index lost 11.4 percent.  Conversely, the KOSPI Index and Nikkei 225 Index gained 18.7 percent and 28.5 percent respectively.

Performance of the S-Reits was weak in 2023, given the current interest rate environment.  The iEdge S-REIT Index managed to break even, having recovered from hitting the bottom in end October.  Taking dividends into account, the total return was a respectable 6.6 percent.  Most S-Reits have held up well so far, with distributions being steady.  I was tempted to add one or two S-Reits when they were trading at very attractive discounts.  Having S-Reit exposure will boost the yield in my portfolios.  In the end, I refrained from doing so, since S-Reits' traditionally high leverage runs counter to my preference for low gearing companies.

Looking into 2024, eyes will be on whether the Fed can steer the U.S. economy to a soft landing.  Geopolitics will also be front and centre stage on people's mind, with the Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Hamas wars still ongoing, Houthi rebels attacks in the Red Sea driving up shipping costs, as well as major elections in the U.S. and Taiwan.  Donald Trump making a comeback and the independence-focused DPP candidate Lai Ching-te winning the presidential race in Taiwan will likely stir up more hostility with China.  A recent Bloomberg article [here] also warns how the bull run of S&P 500 Index over the last decade is unlikely to repeat, with valuations currently being stretched.

On the domestic front, the GST will go up another 1 percent tomorrow (sigh).  The Basic Healthcare Sum will also increase from $68,500 to $71,500 [announcement].  I will top up as soon as the window opens, in order to take advantage of the tax relief.

I finally had time to review my portfolios' performance.  Made a decision to ditch the lower ROE stocks in favour of the stronger companies.  The number of holdings in my portfolios has been reduced to 18.  I sold my positions in CapitaLand Investment, Genting Singapore and SATS.

CapitaLand Investment posted a warning [here] that its full year PATMI will be severely impacted due to depressed property valuations caused by high capitalization rates. The property manager was quick to highlight that operating cashflows remained sound.

Genting Singapore share price gained a tailwind after Singapore and China announced an agreement for 30-day visa-free travel between the two countries [news].  An influx of Chinese tourists bodes well for its casino and theme park.

Of these three companies, SATS is the most disappointing.  The company's performance hasn't recovered fully post-pandemic.  It filed three consecutive years of losses.  SATS had to put out a clarification [here] to assure investors that it is in not in danger of being placed on SGX Watch List.  Nonetheless, the stock price languished and no dividend had been paid out during this period.  With the WFS acquisition, there is a huge debt overhang on the company.  The debt-to-equity ratio has ballooned ten times, which makes me feel uneasy.  I have lost hope of a quick turnaround.  Time to cut loss and move on.

I will deploy the freed up capital to other stocks in my portfolios.  Meanwhile, I am monitoring two other companies that caught my eye recently.  I will take a bite when the price is right.

The COVID-19 pandemic has shown that we cannot rely on dividends alone for income.  While there were some companies that kept paying dividends throughout the period, it is better to have different streams of income.  This is something which I will have to plan for.

January's SSB has an average yield of 3.07 percent, which is less than my requirement, hence I did not subscribe for it.  February's SSB issuance should have an average yield around 2.82 percent, which is lower than January's yield.  I will switch my focus back to the equity market.

Speaking of pandemic, I was inflicted with my first COVID-19 infection this month.  Came down with sore throat, high fever, cough and runny nose.  Thankfully, I had taken my COVID booster vaccine before I left for holiday in Australia, so the symptoms were not as drastic as I imagined.  There wasn't anything crucial or urgent at work, so I could afford to take a good rest.

As 2023 wound down, I reflected on my life.  I feel contented and at peace.  I have a loving wife and two active boys.  I enjoy good health (COVID aside).  I have a roof over my head and can afford a comfortable - though not lavish - lifestyle.  At work, I have helpful team mates and an understanding boss who values my contribution.

I don't feel any urge to keep up with the Joneses.  I am happy to stay in a HDB flat and not in a private residence.  There are many amenities around my neighbourhood, which make it convenient for our daily life.  I don't intend to invest in a second property either.  Watching my in-laws' woes as a landlord has made me wary.  While my peers own a car, I don't see the need to maintain one since I take the train to office in the CBD, my kids take the public bus to school and my wife simply walks to her workplace.  We can just call for a cab when needed.

DBS NAV Planner tells me I have crossed the million-dollar net worth mark, so I am secretly happy. :)


For those readers who have read my previous post [here] and know my history, I have come a long way since experiencing the most humbling moment of my life.  It is amazing how desperation can drive one's determination to climb out of the financial sinkhole.  I am grateful for the people who have helped me along the way and allowed me to accomplish what I have today.

If I can do it, I'm sure you can achieve your financial goals too!

I hope to be able to retire at the age of 55 (eleven more years).  I will then depend on my portfolios for income to sustain through my remaining years.  The best part is that I don't have to count on my kids for support.  I will be the last sandwiched generation within my family.

I am currently lagging behind my plan as I saved up more money and invested less this year.  My wife and I want to repay our HDB mortgage loan when the lock-up period expires in August.  Once the loan is paid off, the next biggest expense will be the university tuition fees for our kids.  My wife and I already have two fully paid endowment policies in place to cover a major portion of the cost, so we aren't worried.  A better life awaits when we become debt free.

Happy New Year 2024, my friends!



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Saturday, April 1, 2023

Portfolio Summary for March 2023

As of 31 March 2023

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30033.002.55
UOB30029.762.30
OCBC Bank70012.372.23
SGX2,7008.716.21
iFast5,7004.917.20
SATS8,2002.795.88
ST Engineering6,9003.666.49
CapitaLand Investment7,4003.687.00
Micro-Mechanics11,1002.015.74
Powermatic Data8,5002.435.31
Nanofilm15,4001.616.38
TheHourGlass5,0002.182.80
Vicom11,8001.875.67
Sheng Siong13,0001.695.65
ComfortDelGro11,2001.183.40
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.9753.59
Genting Singapore11,7001.123.37
HRnetGroup21,9000.8154.59
HC Surgical35,5000.353.19
China Sunsine41,8000.475.05
TalkMed Group14,5000.411.53
Kimly27,0000.332.29
Silverlake Axis15,0000.331.27
Portfolio Market Value = $388,901

Trades
- Subscribed 4,300 new shares of SATS.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90012.377.76
SGX1,3009.408.51
iFast2,1004.917.18
SATS3,8002.797.39
ST Engineering3,0003.667.65
CapitaLand Investment2,6003.686.67
Micro-Mechanics3,1002.014.34
Powermatic Data3,4002.435.76
Nanofilm5,5001.616.17
Vicom4,7001.876.12
Sheng Siong8,7001.6910.24
ComfortDelGro6,9001.185.67
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.9753.87
HC Surgical19,5000.354.76
China Sunsine10,8000.473.54
TalkMed Group5,8000.411.66
Kimly5,8000.331.33
Silverlake Axis6,0000.331.38
Portfolio Market Value = $143,527

Trades
- Subscribed 1,600 new shares of SATS.

Singapore Savings Bonds

SecurityAmount ($)
GX18070N12,500
GX22120S14,000
GX23010Z15,000
Portfolio Market Value = $41,500

Commentary
It is an understatement to say that March was turbulent. The financial world was shell-shocked. Two U.S. banks (Signature and SVB) and one Swiss bank (Credit Suisse) went under. SVB suffered from the classic bank run, while Credit Suisse had to be bailed out by rival UBS and the Swiss regulator.

The situation surrounding Credit Suisse raised many eyebrows. Holders of the bank's AT1 (Additional Tier One) bonds were completely wiped out, but shareholders got a respite through an exchange of 1 UBS share for every 22.48 Credit Suisse shares.

For the first time in my life, equity holders actually survived ahead of bondholders. Clearly, this is an exception, not a precedence. The Monetary Authority of Singapore had to step out and make a statement that "shareholders will absorb losses before bondholders, according to the hierarchy of claims in the event of a liquidation." [news]

As the market gyrated between fear and hope - fear that a Fed-induced recession is imminent; and hope that the Fed will cut interest rates later this year, I stayed on the sidelines and buried myself in work.

I applied for my portion of SATS right shares. I also applied for additional right shares but did not get my full amount. According to the company, the rights issue was 173% oversubscribed, which was a pleasant surprise. I thought investors were pessimistic about the airport services operator, given the low share price. What was even more perturbing was that on the day of the new share issuance (March 29), the share price did not drop to the TERP. Rather, it SOARED, ending the day 21 cents higher at $2.76. Many short sellers must have been caught off guard and badly burnt.

The average yield for the latest tranche of SSB is 3.15%, but I did not apply. I took up the offer by Great Eastern instead. I invested S$20,000 into the recent GREAT SP Series 10, an one-year endowment policy with a guaranteed return of 4%. A little income before I use the money to pay down my mortgage.

The Fed had decided to notch up the interest rate by 25 bps. Heading into Q2, it is possible we will see cracks appear in certain segments of the economy. Companies without strong cashflows that have binged on cheap debt during the previous decade will be in trouble. As Buffett quipped, "Only when the tide goes out do you discover who's been swimming naked."




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Wednesday, February 22, 2023

SATS' Right Issue

Airport services operator SATS has finally revealed the long-awaited Right Offering [here].

Subscription Price is S$2.20 per Right (20% discount to last traded price of S$2.75). Allotment Ratio is 323 Rights for every 1,000 existing Shares held.

SATS also gained the European Union's regulatory approval to proceed with the acquisition deal for WFS.

I guess there is no turning back from here. I will likely subscribe for my portion, given it is an opportunity to acquire the shares cheaply. But I expect short-term pain for SATS (read:higher costs) over the next few years as it assimilate WFS into its existing corporate structure. I don't expect SATS to return to profitability and dole out sizeable dividends anytime soon.




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Monday, May 30, 2022

Surprised by SATS FY22 Result

I must admit - I am surprised by SATS FY2022 result:

- Revenue grew 21.3% to S$1,176.8m
- OpEx grew even more (24.4%) to S$1,219.4m
- Core PATMI is a loss of S$8.5m

Thanks to govt relief and its associates' profits, the company was able to eke out a 1.8 cents EPS.

Figure is way below Street concensus. Given that SATS stock price has been soaring recently, I will be watching to see if there is a selldown tomorrow.

Going to eat my dinner first before I start digesting the company's earnings report.


Addendum:
Okay, having gone through the earnings report, it seems SATS is ramping up operations to prep for the anticipated increase in flights. Staff costs alone went up 44% YoY while raw material costs went up 15.3% YoY.

Granted, the post-pandemic reopening has encouraged more visitor arrivals in Singapore. April saw a spike to 294.3k visitors. [data] The forgoing of FY22 dividend is a bummer. Hopefully, all these front-loading of costs will translate to better earnings for SATS in the next quarter.




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Friday, May 29, 2020

Portfolio Summary for May 2020

As of 29 May 2020

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS40019.476.74
OCBC Bank1,5008.5511.10
SATS3,9002.668.98
ST Engineering4,1003.1911.32
CapitaLand1,7002.894.25
Singtel4,0002.498.62
Powermatic Data2,8002.405.82
ComfortDelGro7,9001.449.85
Genting Singapore11,7000.7857.95
Old Chang Kee5,0000.6953.01
HRnetGroup11,6000.4954.97
HC Surgical19,1000.3055.04
Nam Lee Metal28,2000.3057.44
Kimly27,0000.214.91
Portfolio Value = $115,533

Trade Actions
- Added 600 shares of OCBC Bank.
- Added 1,600 shares of ST Engineering.
- Added 1,900 shares of SATS.
- Added 2,000 shares of Singtel.
- Added 3,300 shares of ComfortDelGro.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank9008.5512.20
SGX1,3008.2817.07
SATS2,2002.669.28
ST Engineering1,7003.198.60
Singtel2,0002.497.90
CapitaCommercial Trust5,0001.7513.87
Sheng Siong8,7001.5721.66
HC Surgical19,5000.3059.43
Portfolio Value = $63,071

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:


SGX - Company was dealt a critical blow when MSCI decided to shift its equity index business to Hong Kong, to the benefit of HKSE. I can understand MSCI's rationale for wanting to tap a larger potential customer base in Hong Kong (due to its proximity to mainland China). It remains to be seen whether SGX management has been humbled by this episode, and how hungry and determined they are in securing SGX's lead in APAC derivative trading over the next year.

Singtel - Full year net profit declined 65% y/y to S$1.08b. Excluding Airtel, net profit declined 21% y/y to S$2.42b. Winning the 5G spectrum means high capex ahead. Board cut final dividend by half to conserve cash. Management is also looking to sell off Optus' tower assets to raise cash. At current price, we're looking at 4.8% yield - still attractive in my opinion, unless there is unexpected COVID-19 pain ahead.

SATS - Poor company got bumped out of MSCI Singapore Index. Tracking funds will likely have to sell off their holdings. Took a chance to load. Still, I'm prepping for extremely lousy Q2 results.

ComfortDelGro - Another company that got dropped from MSCI Singapore Index. Taxi division is bleeding cash, but I'm heartened management is making an effort to secure side income for the cab drivers. Downside should be limited from this price point.

ST Engineering - Company with a comfortable order backlog. Customers may opt to delay contract delivery, but so far no news of clients backing out. MRO business will take a big hit, but that is water under the bridge.

OCBC Bank - Stock got sold down, probably due to its Wing Hang bank/HK protest exposure. Dividend may shrink a bit, but I don't foresee it being skipped like Stan Chart and HSBC.




Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Friday, January 31, 2020

Portfolio Summary for January 2020

As of 31 January 2020

Cash Equity

Security# SharesPricePortfolio %
DBS400$25.3716.13%
OCBC Bank900$10.8315.50%
SATS2,000$4.5614.50%
ST Engineering2,500$4.1116.33%
ComfortDelGro4,600$2.1715.87%
Old Chang Kee5,000$0.745.88%
HC Surgical19,100$0.5215.79%
Portfolio Market Value = $62,904

SRS Equity

Security# SharesPricePortfolio %
OCBC Bank900$10.8314.16%
SGX1,300$8.7016.43%
SATS2,200$4.5614.58%
SingTel2,000$3.309.59%
CapitaCommercial Trust5,000$2.0614.96%
Sheng Siong8,700$1.2315.55%
HC Surgical19,500$0.5214.73%
Portfolio Market Value = $68,830


Commentary:
We had a smooth start to the year, but the peace did not last long.  News of the Wuhan coronavirus raised alarms throughout the world.  It is no wonder - memories of the 2003 SARS virus, which killed 33 people in Singapore, still linger. At time of writing, there have been 9,929 people infected and 213 deaths [link].  Thankfully, there are only 16 confirmed cases in Singapore so far.

Global fears started to take hold in the last week of January, causing the stock markets to roil in red.  I took opportunity of the sudden downturn to load up on a few stocks.

Trade Actions

HC Surgical Specialists
Last month, I had blogged about my initial purchase of HC Surgical Specialists ("HCSS"). (You can read it here.)  In January, I continue to accumulate the position.  I added 15,000 shares to my cash equity portfolio and 19,500 shares to my SRS equity portfolio.  On 9 Jan, HCSS reported its half yearly result, which was broadly in line with expectations [link].  The happy news is that the board had declared an interim dividend of 1.3 cents per share, up from 1.0 cent previously.  However, on analysis, this amount is 90 per cent of the mid-year EPS, which means there is little left in the company coffers for growth.  On 13 Jan, the company announced its first foray into Cambodia, inking an exclusive collaboration with The Prestige Hospital [link].  HCSS will provide consultancy services on the setup and operation of the hospital's endoscopy centre for a duration of three years.  While creating an additional revenue stream, the experience should be invaluable to the management as they steer towards a regional ASEAN expansion.

ComfortDelGro
I bought 4,600 shares of ComfortDelGro ("CD") for my cash equity portfolio.  CD is the majority owner of SBS Transit, ComfortCab, CityCab and VICOM.  The stock price had gone on a roller-coaster ride to a 52-week high of $2.90 before coming back to earth again.    Analysts have been skeptical of its performance due to lack of growth drivers, intense competition from Grab and high maintenance cost.  However, the operating expenses seem to have stabilized around 88-89 per cent of revenue over the past eight quarters.  Competition from Grab is yesterday's news and has definitely been priced in.  Given that Grab can't go on burning cash without making a profit forever, any further decline in the taxi division should be limited.  Lastly, the most recent 7 per cent increase in public transport fare adjustment should help to offset the bump in maintenance cost.

Frasers Commercial Trust
I sold off the shares of Frasers Commercial Trust ("FCOT") in my SRS equity portfolio.  This is in line with my shift in investment strategy from REITs to companies with healthy fundamentals.  FCOT is pending acquisition by its sister fund, Frasers Logistics & Industrial Trust.  I hate to be left holding an odd lot position, hence the decision to exit this investment.

Capitaland Commercial Trust
The REITs seem to be following the bigger-is-better trend these days, with the latest announcement being the acquisition of Capitaland Commercial Trust ("CCT") by its sister fund, Capitaland Mall Trust ("CMT") [link].  For every share, CCT owners will get $0.259 cash and 0.72 share of CMT.  Based on CMT price of $2.59, this works out to a fair consideration of $2.1238.  Does this mean we should buy CCT everytime it falls below $2.12?  Not exactly, but it does mean that CCT and CMT share price will be locked in tandem.  If you are a professional arbitrageur, there may be a chance to make profit if the share prices deviate.  During end January, I bought another 2,000 shares for my SRS equity portfolio.  The rationale is to have a total of 5,000 shares, which after the merger (if successful) will result in 3,600 CMT shares - a nice round lot number.  The merger is expected to undergo shareholder approval in May 2020, and be completed in June 2020.  That said, if CCT price climbs to an attractive level prior the merger, I will consider to offload my shares than stick around.

SATS
I bought 2,200 shares of SATS for my SRS equity portfolio when the stock price plummeted in the last week of January.  Investors were spooked by the implications of the Wuhan coronavirus.  DBS Group Research put out a report, noting that during the SARS period, SATS net profit fell 15 per cent from S$183.7m to S$155.9m on the back of 9.3 per cent year-on-year decline in revenue to S$868.7m.  However, it must be kept in mind that SATS performance bounced back immediately after the crisis.  Any impact is likely to be temporary in nature.


Savings

The CPF MediSave Basic Healthcare Sum (BHS) was increased from $57,200 to $60,000 with effect from 1 January 2020.  I took the chance to top up $2,800 to my MediSave account, and earn some tax relief at the same time.

Next month's Singapore Savings Bond (SSB) is likely to have an average yield of 1.71 per cent.  Sadly, the fixed deposit offerings in the private market are not that attractive either [link].  My wife's fixed deposit is coming due, and she is looking at endowment plans offered by insurance companies instead.  Besides a higher projected return, there is the safety provided by Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC).  The downside would be a longer lockup period.  The local stock market has retreated from its high a few months ago.  There are a few blue chip counters you can consider if you are a little more adventurous, with solid fundamentals and a dividend yield between 3.5 and 4.5 per cent.


Looking Ahead

It is said that the full blown impact of the Wuhan coronavirus will be known by yuanxiaojie (元宵节) or Lantern Festival, which is the 15th day of the lunar month (8 February 2020).  Talk is that the travel and hospitality sector will be badly hit this quarter (think hotels and airlines).  Nonetheless, it must be kept in mind that such crises are rare and few between.  Most companies recover from the loss of revenue soon after.  Yet it is precisely at the height of fear and panic that stock prices get attractive enough for investment.  I hope there will be more opportunities in February to build up my portfolio.



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.

Wednesday, July 31, 2019

Portfolio Summary for July 2019

As of 31 July 2019

Cash Equity

Security# SharesPricePortfolio %
DBS Group400$26.4126.80%
OCBC900$11.5426.34%
SATS2,000$4.8224.45%
LHT Holdings15,500$0.56522.21%
Old Chang Kee100$0.7750.20%
Portfolio Market Value = $39,425

SRS Equity

Security# SharesPricePortfolio %
SGX1,300$7.9221.65%
OCBC900$11.5421.84%
Sheng Siong Group8,700$1.1621.22
SingTel2,000$3.3314.01%
CapitaCommercial Trust3,000$2.0613.00%
Frasers Commercial Trust2,446$1.618.28%
Portfolio Market Value = $47,552


July went by in a jiffy.  Most of the time, I was just watching the market, which persistently remained at the high end of valuation.  I did execute one trade though.

Trade Actions

SATS
I picked up 2,000 shares of SATS at $5.01 apiece.  (Could have bought cheaper had I waited a few more days.)  Investors were spooked by the 14% drop in net profits, which saw its stock price dived over 6% in a day.  In my view, SATS is simply facing temporal, cyclical headwinds.  The underlying business looks intact.  (SATS enjoys an exclusive duopoly with dnata in servicing airlines at the Singapore Changi Airport.)  The company has a sizeable $400 million cash hoard and was still able to generate $84 million of free cash flow for the latest quarter despite the profit drop.  I will accumulate more if the share price falls further to $4.50.  The 13 cents dividend that went ex on 29 July certainly helped to reduce my purchase cost.

Savings

July's Singapore Savings Bond (SSB) (ID: GX19080E) has an average yield of 2.01% p.a (link).  As mentioned in my previous post, the SSB yield is expected to get worse.  With the widely anticipated Fed rate cut, the yield will likely sink below 2%.  I am guessing 1.95% for next month's issue.  If you are considering to park your money in SSB, there are fixed deposit products in the market with a shorter tenure and equally competitive yield.  MoneySmart blog has a summary of these products (link).

Looking Ahead

August is special for my family, as my older son, wife and I celebrate our birthdays this month.  This means I have to set aside a higher budget for expenses.  What remains will go into my money jar for investments.

As the seasonal reporting winds to a close, I hope there will be chances to pick up other quality stocks unfairly sold down due to misaligned investor expectations, just like SATS.



Enjoyed this post? Never miss out new posts by subscribing here.