Sunday, July 31, 2022

Portfolio Summary for July 2022

As of 31 July 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30031.472.84
UOB30027.552.49
OCBC Bank70011.672.46
SGX1,2009.903.57
iFast5,7004.217.22
SATS3,9003.974.66
ST Engineering4,1004.024.96
Micro-Mechanics8,4002.987.53
Powermatic Data8,5002.757.03
Nanofilm10,4002.016.29
TheHourGlass5,0002.223.34
Vicom11,8002.067.31
Sheng Siong13,0001.606.26
ComfortDelGro11,2001.424.79
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.994.26
Genting Singapore11,7000.8052.83
HRnetGroup21,9000.785.14
HC Surgical35,5000.4755.07
China Sunsine41,8000.4355.47
TalkMed Group14,5000.391.70
Kimly27,0000.3652.97
Silverlake Axis15,0000.401.81
Portfolio Market Value = $332,353

Trade Actions
- Bought 10,400 shares of Nanofilm Technologies.
- Bought 14,300 shares of Credit Bureau Asia.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90011.677.64
SGX1,3009.909.36
iFast2,1004.216.43
SATS2,2003.976.35
ST Engineering3,0004.028.77
Micro-Mechanics3,1002.986.72
Powermatic Data3,4002.756.80
Nanofilm4,1002.015.99
Vicom4,7002.067.04
Sheng Siong8,7001.6010.12
ComfortDelGro6,9001.427.13
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.994.10
HC Surgical19,5000.4756.74
China Sunsine10,8000.4353.42
TalkMed Group5,8000.391.65
Silverlake Axis6,0000.401.75
Portfolio Market Value = $137,503

Trade Actions
- Bought 4,100 shares of Nanofilm Technologies.
- Bought 5,700 shares of Credit Bureau Asia.

Commentary:
July has been a hectic month at work, so I hadn't paid much attention to the market. July also heralded the start of Q2 earnings reporting season, with UOB reporting 11% YoY increase in Q2 net income yesterday, but its share price dropped due to downbeat sentiment.

The U.S. Fed hiked interest rate by 75 basis points this month, which was largely within investors' expectations. In Singapore, the MAS reported Core Inflation rose to 4.4% YoY in June from 3.6% in May [report]. It is going to be a while more before we will see any tapering.

I added another watchlist target to my portfolios - Nanofilm Technologies. This company, together with iFast and Credit Bureau Asia are my strategic bets. Even when these companies hardly pay a decent dividend now, I like their ROE, profit margins and growth potential in their respective areas. I must confess though - I don't fully understand Nanofilm's proprietary technology, and I cannot ascertain whether a newer discovery may render the technology obsolete. This contravenes Buffett's advice of staying within one's circle of competence. Caveat emptor. 

Heading into August, my cash hoard stands around 23% of total portfolio value. I have set market alerts around preferred price levels for the stocks on my watchlist, so that I do not miss out while burying myself in tons of work.

Take care!

No comments:

Post a Comment