Sunday, October 31, 2021

Portfolio Summary for October 2021

As of 31 October 2021

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS70031.537.59
OCBC Bank1,50011.806.09
SGX1,2009.683.99
SATS3,9004.195.62
ST Engineering4,1003.835.40
CapitaLand Invest5,4003.446.39
Singtel6,1002.505.24
Powermatic Data5,0002.935.04
Micro-Mechanics1,3003.311.48
ComfortDelGro7,9001.564.24
Sheng Siong13,0001.426.35
Genting Singapore11,7000.783.14
TheHourGlass15,4001.9610.38
HRnetGroup21,9000.8156.14
China Sunsine31,0000.515.44
HC Surgical35,5000.5456.65
Silverlake Axis60,8000.326.69
Kimly27,0000.383.53
CL Int Com Trust8352.150.62
Portfolio Value = $290,821

Trade Actions
- None

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90011.8014.40
SGX1,3009.6817.07
SATS2,2004.1912.50
ST Engineering1,7003.838.83
Singtel2,0002.506.78
Sheng Siong8,7001.4216.76
HC Surgical19,5000.54514.41
Silverlake Axis21,3000.329.24
Portfolio Value = $73,731

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:
October sailed past in the blink of an eye. I hadn't paid much attention to the market while my work piled up, since the prices were trading beyond my preferred range. In the end, it seems I didn't miss much.

Company-wise, I'm happy with the latest performance by Sheng Siong Group. Revenue and profit went up, though strangely, the stock had lost favour among investors. The price had dropped since the last time I made my purchase. At this level of dividend yield, I believe it is a good opportunity to load up. I will consider buying more shares soon.

Two more months to go before we call an end to 2021. I'm starting to clear my annual leave bit by bit, which gives me a much needed break away from work. The daily number of COVID-19 cases in Singapore remains a concern however. My family encountered a false alarm, which required my son to do daily ART. I have a close friend whose child was diagnosed with COVID-19 positive unfortunately.

I hope those affected families are coping well. My heart goes out to you.

No comments:

Post a Comment