Thursday, September 30, 2021

Portfolio Summary for September 2021

As of 30 September 2021

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS70030.327.60
OCBC Bank1,50011.506.17
SGX1,2009.984.29
SATS3,9004.165.81
ST Engineering4,1003.815.59
CapitaLand Invest5,4003.406.57
Singtel6,1002.465.37
Powermatic Data5,0002.905.19
Micro-Mechanics1,3003.211.49
ComfortDelGro7,9001.514.27
Sheng Siong13,0001.486.89
Genting Singapore11,7000.723.01
TheHourGlass15,4001.568.60
HRnetGroup21,9000.776.03
China Sunsine31,0000.4955.49
HC Surgical35,5000.556.99
Silverlake Axis60,8000.2956.42
Kimly27,0000.3753.62
CL Int Com Trust8352.030.61
Portfolio Value = $279,440

Trade Actions
- Bought 3,400 shares of Sheng Siong Group.

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90011.5014.03
SGX1,3009.9817.59
SATS2,2004.1612.41
ST Engineering1,7003.818.78
Singtel2,0002.466.67
Sheng Siong8,7001.4817.46
HC Surgical19,5000.5514.54
Silverlake Axis21,3000.2958.52
Portfolio Value = $73,758

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:
Will keep it short. I did only one trade, adding my position in Sheng Siong Group as the price floated lower. September also witnessed the birth of CapitaLand Investment Management, which was rated a 'Buy' by several brokerages, leading to its price shooting higher over the past week. SATS also received a positive boost, as the United States laid out its plan to relax border restrictions for vaccinated travellers [news].

Heading into October, I see little stimulus for stock prices to continue its climb. I'm keeping hope that we are due for a price correction soon, so that suitable buying opportunities will appear. We shall see.

No comments:

Post a Comment