Saturday, December 31, 2022

Portfolio Summary for December 2022

As of 31 December 2022

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS30033.922.72
UOB30030.702.46
OCBC Bank70012.182.28
SGX2,7008.956.45
iFast5,7005.848.89
SATS3,9002.842.96
ST Engineering6,9003.356.17
CapitaLand Investment7,4003.707.31
Micro-Mechanics8,4002.645.92
Powermatic Data8,5002.595.88
Nanofilm15,4001.395.72
TheHourGlass5,0002.042.72
Vicom11,8001.926.05
Sheng Siong13,0001.655.73
ComfortDelGro11,2001.233.68
Credit Bureau Asia14,3000.9253.53
Genting Singapore11,7000.9552.98
HRnetGroup21,9000.7854.59
HC Surgical35,5000.393.70
China Sunsine41,8000.4254.74
TalkMed Group14,5000.401.55
Kimly27,0000.352.52
Silverlake Axis15,0000.361.44
Portfolio Market Value = $374,468

Trades
- None

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90012.187.76
SGX1,3008.958.24
iFast2,1005.848.68
SATS2,2002.844.42
ST Engineering3,0003.357.11
CapitaLand Investment2,6003.706.81
Micro-Mechanics3,1002.645.79
Powermatic Data3,4002.596.23
Nanofilm5,5001.395.41
Vicom4,7001.926.39
Sheng Siong8,7001.6510.16
ComfortDelGro6,9001.236.01
Credit Bureau Asia5,7000.9253.73
HC Surgical19,5000.395.38
China Sunsine10,8000.4253.25
TalkMed Group5,8000.401.64
Kimly5,8000.351.44
Silverlake Axis6,0000.361.53
Portfolio Market Value = $141,258

Trades
- None

Singapore Savings Bonds

SecurityAmount ($)
GX18070N12,500
GX22120S14,000
GX23010Z15,000
Portfolio Market Value = $41,500

Commentary
I did not execute any trade in December.  Markets are trending sideways, but the year has been brutal for equity holders.  The S&P 500 Index is down 19.4% YTD while the Straits Times Index surprisingly eked out a 4.1% gain YTD.  I'm not too concerned with the loss in my portfolios as I'm investing for the income, not P&L.  I'm not a professional fund manager, so there is no pressure to beat any benchmark.  Hee.

I received dividend of $276 this month from ST Engineering.  I subscribed $15,000 of January 2023 Singapore Savings Bond and received my full allotment.  In fact, most people should have gotten their full allotment since this issuance isn't popular compared to the previous one which had a higher yield.

As we wind down 2022, COVID-19 is striking fear among countries again.  The Chinese government has gone the other extreme and dismantled the movement restrictions.  China is experiencing a tidal wave of new infections.  Fever medicine is flying off the shelves, so much so that retailers in various countries had to implement purchase limit per customer.

Central banks continue to ramp up interest rates to curb inflation.  This means more pain ahead for both bond and stock markets.  Nonetheless, this shall come to pass, and the situation ought to improve in a year or two.  My advice is to stay disciplined to your investment strategy.  Look forward to brighter days ahead!

Christmas has just passed, and Lunar New Year is less than a month away.  Hope the festive mood will bring cheer to every corner of Singapore.  Here's wishing you a Peaceful, Safe and Prosperous 2023/Year of the Rabbit!  GXFC!

No comments:

Post a Comment