Wednesday, September 1, 2021

Portfolio Summary for August 2021

As of 31 August 2021

CDP

Security# sharesPrice S$%
DBS70029.977.68
OCBC Bank1,50011.436.28
SGX1,2009.904.35
SATS3,9004.075.81
ST Engineering4,1003.785.67
CapitaLand5,4004.007.91
Singtel6,1002.325.18
Powermatic Data5,0003.065.60
Micro-Mechanics1,3003.261.55
ComfortDelGro7,9001.624.68
Sheng Siong9,6001.515.31
Genting Singapore11,7000.7653.28
TheHourGlass15,4001.438.06
HRnetGroup21,9000.806.41
China Sunsine31,0000.495.56
HC Surgical35,5000.5156.69
Silverlake Axis60,8000.286.23
Kimly27,0000.383.76
Portfolio Value = $273,208

Trade Actions
- None

SRS

Security# sharesPrice S$%
OCBC Bank90011.4314.22
SGX1,3009.9017.80
SATS2,2004.0712.38
ST Engineering1,7003.788.89
Singtel2,0002.326.42
Sheng Siong8,7001.5118.16
HC Surgical19,5000.51513.89
Silverlake Axis21,3000.288.25
Portfolio Value = $72,321

Trade Actions
- None

Commentary:
Another month of discipline for me. I did not pull the trigger on any stock in my list. From the recent price movement, the local market seemed to have hit a peak. The Straits Times Index is down 3.5 percent for August, even though the SPX 500 Index is up 2.9 percent for the corresponding period. Of course I could be wrong - the bulls may decide to stage a comeback. Nonetheless, I am sitting pat on my cash for now. My warchest is building up comfortably, and I will deploy it at an opportune time.

Street talk for August - Yokohama has elected a mayor whom is against the building of a casino. So the hope for Genting Singapore to win the gambling license is as good as gone. ComfortDelGro on the other hand, secured a S$1.13 billion joint venture deal to operate rail services in Auckland. The transport conglomerate is also looking to list its Australian subsidiary. In-flight caterer SATS has gotten a boost, as Singapore opens up to welcome visitors from Germany and Brunei with quarantine-free travel. Finally, shareholders of CapitaLand has voted overwhelmingly to privatize its property development business, and transit into a fund management model. We shall see the birth of CapitaLand Investment (CLI) in September.

At home, my spouse had broached the topic about refunding our CPF account, which we had used to pay for our housing loan. After careful consideration, I decided not to go ahead with my portion. There is no additional benefit, other than 'owing' myself less CPF interest. Moreover, I need to set my funds aside for my kids' endowment policy premiums, SRS account top-up as well as CPF Retirement Sum top-up due at the end of the year.

It is amusing to know there are numerous ways money can flow out of your pocket, but only a few streams that money can flow into your pocket. Juggling cashflows is always such a delicate game.

No comments:

Post a Comment